KMEA Marching Band Classification

KMEA SMBC 2017 Classification

This lists the KMEA SMBC Classification for 2017. This list is in order by school size. Please be aware that some bands may be on the list that will choose not to participate in SMBC for 2017.
Class ASchool NameClass in 2017
1PinevilleA
2ParisA
3HarlanA
4WilliamstownA
5BellevueA
6Lyon CountyA
7Cumberland CountyA
8CampbellsvilleA
9RacelandA
10RussellvilleA
11HazardA
12Nicholas CountyA
13Crittenden CountyA
14Ballard MemorialA
15BeechwoodA
16MayfieldA
17Owensboro CatholicA
18MurrayA
19Green CountyA
20McLean CountyA
21SomersetA
22Metcalfe CountyA
23DanvilleA
24Hancock CountyA
Class AASchool NameClass in 2017
1Washington CountyAA
2Todd County CentralAA
3Edmonson CountyAA
4Shelby ValleyAA
5Lloyd MemorialAA
6Morgan CountyAA
7Caldwell CountyAA
8Trigg CountyAA
9GlasgowAA
10RussellAA
11Butler CountyAA
12Webster CountyAA
13Union CountyAA
14Christian Academy-LouisvilleAA
15Powell CountyAA
16Pike County CentralAA
17Henry CountyAA
18Hart CountyAA
19Lewis CountyAA
20Estill CountyAA
21Casey CountyAA
22Garrard CountyAA
23LaRue CountyAA
24Adair CountyAA
Class AAASchool NameClass in 2017
1Greenup CountyAAA
2Paducah TilghmanAAA
3Mercer CountyAAA
4Russell CountyAAA
5HolmesAAA
6Nelson CountyAAA
7Taylor CountyAAA
8Rockcastle CountyAAA
9Boyle CountyAAA
0Bourbon CountyAAA
11Knox CentralAAA
12Harrison CountyAAA
13Warren EastAAA
14Breckinridge CountyAAA
15Calloway CountyAAA
16Hopkins County CentralAAA
17Franklin-SimpsonAAA
18Rowan CountyAAA
19Perry County CentralAAA
20Allen County-ScottsvilleAAA
21Marion CountyAAA
22John HardinAAA
23Wayne CountyAAA
24Warren CentralAAA
Class AAAASchool NameClass in 2017
 1North OldhamAAAA
2East JessamineAAAA
3Madisonville North HopkinsAAAA
4Lincoln CountyAAAA
5CollinsAAAA
6Anderson CountyAAAA
7HopkinsvilleAAAA
8Logan CountyAAAA
9Ohio CountyAAAA
10Grant CountyAAAA
11Christian CountyAAAA
12South LaurelAAAA
13Pulaski CountyAAAA
14South WarrenAAAA
15West JessamineAAAA
16Madison SouthernAAAA
17SouthwesternAAAA
18OwensboroAAAA
19GreenwoodAAAA
20Woodford CountyAAAA
21South OldhamAAAA
22Barren CountyAAAA
23Grayson CountyAAAA
24North LaurelAAAA
Class AAAAASchool NameClass in 2017
 1AthertonAAAAA
2Marshall CountyAAAAA
3Dixie HeightsAAAAA
4Muhlenberg CountyAAAAA
5ApolloAAAAA
6Bullitt EastAAAAA
7Campbell CountyAAAAA
8North HardinAAAAA
9Meade CountyAAAAA
10George Rogers ClarkAAAAA
11ButlerAAAAA
12Daviess CountyAAAAA
13Tates CreekAAAAA
14Central HardinAAAAA
15RyleAAAAA
16Pleasure Ridge ParkAAAAA
17DuPont ManualAAAAA
18Madison CentralAAAAA
19McCracken CountyAAAAA
20Henderson CountyAAAAA
21EasternAAAAA
22LafayetteAAAAA
23Paul Laurence DunbarAAAAA
24Henry ClayAAAAA