2002 Marching Band Repertoires – AA

2002 Class AA

SCHOOLDIRECTORSREPERTOIRE
Adair CountyTim Allen
Matt Emerson
"Into the Night" Music by Tichelli, Saucedo, and Ginastera -- Blue Shades -- Three Chant Settings: Setting II -- Malambo
Anderson CountyNancy E. Drury
Robert D. Rawlings
"Conquest" -- Music of Basil Poledouris
ApolloMark C. Benningfield
Jed T. Manire
Curtis B. Ervin
-- Ritual Fire Dance -- Fire of Eternal Glory -- Death Hunt
Barren CountyJohn M. Murrey
Monica Crowder
Kip Crowder
Lisa Murrey
"Jazz Degrees: From Cool Swing to Hot Latin" -- New York Fantasy -- You Gotta Try -- Pegasus -- Malaga
Butler TraditionalMichael Stites-- El Cumbanchero -- Mas Que Nada -- Perfida -- Ran Kan Kan -- Brazil
Caldwell CountyDebra K. Burnell
Larry L. Daws
Modern Masters
Calloway CountyGary J. Mullins
Brian S. Burkett
An Epic Voyage -- The Odyssey Symphony No. 2 -- The Iliad -- The Winds of Poseidon
ConnerChris Peterson
June Levis
Johnnie Green
Images of the Sea -- La Mer -- Claire de Lune -- Storm -- Aquarium
Cumberland CountyL. Brent Burris
Tracey L. Burris
Kristi Willen
"The Modern Day" Music composed by David Gillingham -- New Century Dawn -- Be Thou My Vision -- Concertino for Four Percussion and Winds
Dawson SpringsAndy Hall-- In Caelum Fero -- Zarabanda -- Palladio -- Cantus -- Adiemus
duPont ManualCurtis Essig"Hot Jazz" -- You Gotta Try -- A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square -- Birdland
ElizabethtownBrent M. Johnson
Tiffany Johnson
Human Emotion -- Excitement -- Love -- Anger
Garrard CountyChris Vance
Noel Green
Spirit of the Orient -- Inchon -- Year of the Dragon
Grayson CountyGary L. Parker
Jason B. Gossett
"Shadow of Fate" -- Tempered Steel -- Variation 14 (from Enigma) -- Machine
Harrison CountyEric Hale
Chad Eden
Melanie Ballard
"The Rise and Fall of Rome" -- Chisels and Stone -- Catacombs -- Pagan Dance and the Great Fire
Hart CountyEd Johnson
Carolyn Johnson
Boyd Rexroat
The Painter's Palette -- Abraham's Pursuit -- Bolero -- Armenian Dances -- Nessa Dorma
HeathAnthony H. BrownCeltic Celebrations -- The Gallway Piper -- Danny Boy -- An Irish Party in Third Class
HighlandsLori SimpsonThe Music of Robert W. Smith -- To the Summit -- The Tempest
HopkinsvilleSteven E. Knob
James O. Gregory
Masquerade -- Overture for Winds -- Air for Band -- Masque
LaRue CountyMark Eck
Matthew C. Baucum
Medieval Images from a Modern Perspective -- Dramatic Prelude -- On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss -- War Dance -- Ballet Sacra
Logan CountyAaron Bell
Mark A. Sauerbrunn
Jekyll and Hyde -- Fascade -- In His Eyes -- Confrontation / Murder
Mason CountyTravis W. Bond
Joe Westwood
"The Advent Anthems" -- Veni, Veni / Te Deum -- Die Natali -- Men of Goodwill -- As The Bridegroom To His Chosen -- O Be Thou Joyful In The Lord
Mercer CountyJeffrey T. MeadowsSelections From The Music of Stephen Sondheim -- Putting It Together (from Sunday in the Park with George) -- The Ballad of Sweeney Todd -- Not A Day Goes By (from Merrily We Roll Along) -- Company
MurrayRobert Dee Bishop
Beth E. Stribling
"Quintessence"
Oldham CountyBrad Rogers
Kevin Cox
-- Rondo (from The Third Suite for Band) -- Nimrod (from Enigma Variations) -- The Vienese Musical Clock (from The Hary-Jonas Suite) -- Mars (from The Planets)
Paducah TilghmanBart DixonThe Music of Riverdance
Rockcastle CountyGreg County-- Fanfare for the Common Man -- New World Symphony -- Jupiter (from The Planets) -- Farandole (from L'Arisienne Suite)
RussellChip Lewis
Mark Casto
Music from "Gladiator"
Shelby CountyBrian Ellis
Todd Wright
-- Short Ride In A Fast Machine -- Jug Blues and Fat Pickin' -- Vide Cor Meum (from Hannibal) -- New Era Dance
Simon KentonJoshua B. Thomas"The Color of Music" -- Festive Overture -- Tritsch-Trarsch Polka -- Variation on a Theme of Paganini, No. 18 -- Piano Concerto No. 2 (Shostakovich)
South LaurelDonald G. Settles"The Empty City" by Bruce McConnel -- 1st. Movement -- 2nd. Movement -- 3rd. Movement
South OldhamRyan McAllister
Aaron Kessinger
-- Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Warren CentralDavid Graham
Becky Graham
Helen Petersen
-- Feels So Good / Children of Sanchez -- Land of Make Believe -- Echano
West JessamineSteven C. PageDown From the Shimmering Sky, composed by James Curnow -- I. The Cosmos -- II. The Spirit World -- III. The Mortal World -- IV. The Undersea World -- V. The Sky World