2005 Marching Band Repertoires – AAAA

2005 Class AAAA

SCHOOL2005 INFORMATION
Allen County-Scottsville
(West)
Show Title: Music from "Riverdance" - Tenth Anniversary
2005 Repertoire:

- Selections from "Riverdance" by Bill Whelan

Head Director: J. Shawn Huff
Assistant Directors: John S. Hall, Christi Bryan, Sam Kent
Percussion Staff: Jon Porter, Megan Wheat
Colorguard Staff: Eric Jones, Candace Rogers, Gina Huff
Woodwind Tech: Christina Napier
High Brass Tech: Jessica Broady
Middle Brass Tech: Suzan Rice
Winds and Percussion: 105
Colorguard: 20
Field Commander(s): 3
Total Members: 128
Anderson County
(East)
Show Title: The Beatles
2005 Repertoire:

- Eleanor Rigby by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Lady Madonna by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Let It Be by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Can't Buy Me Love by John Lennon / Paul McCartney

Head Director: Stephen Emery
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 61
Colorguard: 15
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 77
Calloway County
(West)
Show Title: Tutankhamen: The Curse of King Tut's Tomb
2005 Repertoire:

- Tutankhamen by Key Poulan
- Mvt. 1 - KV 62 (Howard Carter's Discovery)
- Mvt. 2 - Carter's First Impression "Wonderful Things"
- Mvt. 3 - The Curse Claims Eleven


Head Director: Gary J. Mullins
Assistant Director: Kevin W. Suiter
Percussion Staff: Shane Smith
Colorguard Staff: Brooke Suiter
Visual / Music Tech: John Kelly
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 15
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 77
Clay County
(East)
Show Title:
2005 Repertoire:

- We're an American Band by Don Brewer
- 25 or 6 to 4 by Robert Lamm
- Sunset Express by

Head Director: Brian Ward
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 0
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 20
East Jessamine
(East)
Show Title: Chasing the Light
2005 Repertoire:

- Chasing the Light featuring the music of Karl Jenkins

Head Director: Todd Chamberlain
Assistant Director: Bridgette Meyers
Percussion Staff: Nick Wallace
Colorguard Staff: Sandy Brumfield
Visual Tech: Sarah Orear
Winds and Percussion: 45
Colorguard: 15
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 61
Grant County
(East)
Show Title: Curiouser and Curiouser: Alice's Amazing Adventures
2005 Repertoire:

- Features original music composed for the GCHS Band by Scott Hickey
- Alice
- Croquet with the Queen
- The Trial
- The Chase / Awakening


Head Director: DuWayne Dale
Assistant Director: JoAnn Owens
Percussion Staff: Mark McCafferty, Gary Griffith
Colorguard Staff: Jennifer Smith, Ashley Schneider
Percussion Arrangers: Greg Wagner, Ryan Connelly
Woodwind Tech: Emily Listermann
Low Brass Tech: Josh Tharp
Winds and Percussion: 50
Colorguard: 12
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 63
Greenup County
(East)
Show Title:
2005 Repertoire:

- Grand Canyon Fanfare by James Newton Howard
- Appalachian Spring by Aaron Copland
- Fanfare for the Common Man by Aaron Copland
- Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky

Head Director: Russell A. Davis
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: David Knipp (battery), Jennifer Willis (Pit)
Colorguard Staff:
Drill Designer: Jeff Ware
Woodwind Tech: Kevin Norton
Low Brass Tech: Jeremy Quave
Trumpet Tech: Amy Crum
Visual Consultant: Brandon Abdon
Low Brass Consultant: Josh Tharp
Winds and Percussion: 55
Colorguard: 0
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 56
Harrison County
(East)
Show Title: Fear
2005 Repertoire:

- Fear by Key Poulan / Bernard Hermann
- Mvt. 1 Trepidation
- Mvt. 2 Fright
- Mvt. 3 Terror


Head Director: Chris Hedges
Assistant Directors: Melanie Fenton, Amber Ailstock
Percussion Staff: Billy Schaefer, Josh Powers
Colorguard Staff: Melanie Fenton, Andrew Acheson
Visual Assistant: Mike Zerhusen
Musical Assistant: Barry Milner
Guard Choreography Instructor: Larry Rebillot
Guard Choreographer: Charlie Gumbert
Drill Designer: Tom Acheson
Winds and Percussion: 48
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 66
Holmes
(East)
Show Title: Nuclear Funk
2005 Repertoire:

- You Dropped A Bomb On Me
- Insects by Danny Elfman / Oingo Boingo
- Hey, Baby!
- Turn, Turn, Turn
- Tear the Roof Off This Sucka'

Head Director: Frank Sloan, Jr.
Assistant Director: Alfonzo Kimbrough
Percussion Staff: Chase Blowers, Tara Baker, Krista King, Chris Oaks
Colorguard Staff: Ashley Richards, Viola Rowland
Other Staff: Dustin Einhaus, Melissa Einhaus, Justin Stallkamp, April
Dalton, Bill Gordon
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 7
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 36
Hopkins County Central
(West)
Show Title: A Child's Dream
2005 Repertoire:

- A Child's Dream by David L. Harvey
- Rides, Sideshows, and Grand Entries
- Jugglers, Tumblers, and Acrobats
- Clowns, Magic, and Grand Finale


Head Director: John Grace
Assistant Directors: Melinda Grace, Chris Tolliver
Percussion Staff: Stewart Grace, Jermaine Oliver
Colorguard Staff: April Berry
Brass / Visual Tech: Al Courington
Winds and Percussion: 42
Colorguard: 12
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 55
Hopkinsville
(West)
Show Title: NIGHT LIFE
2005 Repertoire:
Head Director: James O. Gregory
Assistant Director: Monty Breneman
Percussion Staff: Kerry Lindsey, Elizabeth Hostilo, William Gray, Zach
"Pinky" Fleming
Colorguard Staff: Darryl Green
Flute Tech: Bill Fisher
Clarinet Tech: Justin Combs
Saxophone Techs: David Harper, Chris Gee
Low Brass Tech: Jed Chandler
Field Commander Tech: Katie Winters
Winds and Percussion: 47
Colorguard: 8
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 57
Johnson Central
(East)
Show Title: The Vitruvian Man
2005 Repertoire:

- The Vitruvian Man by Richard Saucedo
- Mind
- Body
- Spirit


Head Director: C. Evert Windland, Jr.
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Visual Tech: Alan Robinson
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 4
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 24
Logan County
(West)
Show Title: Simplicity
2005 Repertoire:
Head Director: Mark A. Sauerbrunn
Assistant Director: Danny Benson
Percussion Staff: Kevin Johnson
Colorguard Staff: John David Duncan
Winds and Percussion: 42
Colorguard: 8
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 51
Madison Southern
(East)
Show Title: Urban Pulse
2005 Repertoire:

- Rush Hour Traffic
- Lunch at the Cafe
- A Picturesque Sunset
- A Night on the Town

Head Director: Barron C. Jones
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Justin Gadd
Colorguard Staff: Shawna Hamilton
Winds and Percussion: 43
Colorguard: 5
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 49
Madisonville-North Hopkins
(West)
Show Title:
2005 Repertoire:

- Fanfare for a New Era by Jack Stamp
- Ballad from City of Angels by Gabriel Yared
- Adventures in Time by Johnny Richards

Head Director: Robert M. Bryant
Assistant Directors: Alan D. Emerson, Randall L. Adams (percussion), Troy
Jones (colorguard)
Percussion Staff: James Powell, Josh Bryant, Morgan McCall, Alex Grimm
Colorguard Staff: Brittany Fleming, Sarah Bowers
Brass / Visual Tech: Abram Barr
Winds and Percussion: 84
Colorguard: 21
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 106
Marion County
(West)
Show Title: Passions
2005 Repertoire:

- Passions by Aaron Guidry

Head Director: Curtis B. Ervin
Assistant Directors: Patrick Swencki, Mignon Mattingly, Sarah Mattingly,
Amber Ervin
Percussion Staff: Patrick Swencki, Elmore "Bucky" Wilson
Colorguard Staff: Mignon Mattingly, Sarah Mattingly
Woodwind Techs: Floyd Farmer, Sarah Martin
Brass Tech: Zach Shelton
Winds and Percussion: 51
Colorguard: 19
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 71
McCreary Central
(West)
Show Title: The Music of Styx
2005 Repertoire:

- Mr. Roboto by Dennis DeYoung
- Best of Times by Dennis DeYoung
- Too Much Time on My Hands by Tommy Shaw
- Come Sail Away by Dennis DeYoung

Head Director: Dale Mayberry
Assistant Director: Michelle Simpson
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 25
Colorguard: 7
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 33
Montgomery County
(East)
Show Title: Music Of The Day
2005 Repertoire:

- Music Of The Day by Key Poulan

Head Director: Travis W. Bond
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: John Willmarth
Colorguard Staff: Alisa Steinhilber, April Shanks
Visual Tech: Kerri Howard
Brass Staff: Greg Wing
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 10
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 49
North Laurel
(East)
Show Title: Jekyll and Hyde
2005 Repertoire:

- Jekyll and Hyde by Frank Wildhorn / Leslie Bricusse, arr. Jay Bocook
/ Will Rapp
- Prologue / Murder, Murder
- In His Eyes
- Facade


Head Director: David McFadden
Assistant Director: Jimmy Cornn (student teacher)
Percussion Staff: Jim Corcoran, Robert Lee
Colorguard Staff: Jimmy Cornn, Michael Taylor
Other Staff: Amy Cates, Amanda Cupp, Debbie Hale, Jared Madison, Robert
Madden
Winds and Percussion: 70
Colorguard: 15
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 87
Ohio County
(West)
Show Title: Illuminessance
2005 Repertoire:

- Emptiness
- Revelation
- Celebration

Head Director: John M. Murrey
Assistant Directors: Jon Oliver, Lisa Murrey
Percussion Staff: Jeremy Stone, Grant Calvert, Andrew Porter, James
Powell, Chad Alward
Colorguard Staff: Maeghan Garrett, Will Stevenson
Music Arranger: Alan D. Emerson
Drill Designer: Gordon E. Couch
Woodwind Caption Head: Matt Wooten
Clarinet Tech: Tiffany Wood
Flute Tech: Kelly McKinney
Low Brass Tech: Patrick Walsh
Mellophone Tech: Brenn Padgett
Trumpet Tech: John Wood
Visual Techs: Emily Rupple, Daniel Barton
Visual Consultant: Dr. John Cipolla
Brass / Visual Consultant: Mark Kersting
Field Commander Consultant: Jarren Calvert
Winds and Percussion: 74
Colorguard: 11
Field Commander(s): 3
Total Members: 88
Owensboro
(West)
Show Title: Dedication...
2005 Repertoire:

- to Perform (Exultate) by Samuel Hazo
- to Persevere (Each Time You Tell Their Story) by Samuel Hazo
- to Inspire (Olympiada) by Samuel Hazo

Head Director: Brent M. Johnson
Assistant Directors: Brian Hedges, Tiffany Johnson, Natalie Francis
Percussion Staff: James Powell, Ryan Haddin
Colorguard Staff: Brandon Thompson
Other Staff: Abram Barr
Winds and Percussion: 43
Colorguard: 19
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 63
Paul G. Blazer
(NOT ATTENDING STATE)
Show Title: Blazer Band
2005 Repertoire:

- Sierra Sister by Jay Dawson
- Maria / Cool (from West Side Story) by Leonard Bernstein
- Journey to Tomorrow by
- Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) by Stephen Sondheim

Head Director: Chris Whelan
Assistant Director: Roger Doss
Percussion Staff: Pat Brown
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 63
Colorguard: 7
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 71
Pulaski County
(West)
Show Title: Reflections Of Earth
2005 Repertoire:

- Tapestry of Nations / Chaos and Meaning (from Millennium Celebration) by
Gavin Greenaway
- Reflections of Earth by Gavin Greenaway
- We Go On by Gavin Greenaway / Don Dorsey

Head Director: Jeremy L. Cole
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Stephanie Webster
General Staff: Danielle Cole
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 7
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 48
Scott
(East)
Show Title: A Tribute to Stan Kenton
2005 Repertoire:

- Artistry in Rhythm by Stan Kenton
- My Funny Valentine (from Babes in Arms) by Lorenz Hart / Richard
Rodgers
- Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona

Head Director: Sherri L. Stanfield
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 29
Colorguard: 12
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 42
South Oldham
(West)
Show Title: Chemical Reaction
2005 Repertoire:

- Chemical Reaction by Danny Elfman / Bjork / William Bolcolm, arr.
Ryan McAllister
- Movement 1. Creation
- Movement 2. Ignition
- Movement 3. Evolution
- Movement 4. Destruction


Head Director: Ryan McAllister
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: John Harris, Jason Richardson, Dallas Gambrell
Colorguard Staff: Del Duke, Michelle McColpin, Caroline Houchins,
Jennifer McAllister
Brass Staff: Adam Edwards
Drill Designer: Eric Sabach
Winds and Percussion: 56
Colorguard: 10
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 67
Waggener
(West)
Show Title: Music of They Might Be Giants
2005 Repertoire:

- Shoehorn With Teeth / Ana Ng by They Might Be Giants
- Istanbul (Not Constantinople) by Jimmy Kennedy / Nat Simon
- She's an Angel by John Flansburgh / John Linnell
- Boss of Me by They Might Be Giants

Head Director: Chad Russell
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Nick Leahy
Colorguard Staff:
Music Arranger Chad Russell
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 6
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 26
Warren Central
(West)
Show Title: Persistence
2005 Repertoire:

- Persistence by Richard Saucedo, arr. David M. Graham

Head Director: David M. Graham
Assistant Director: Rebecca O. Graham
Percussion Staff: Bobby Payne, Cedrick Leavell
Colorguard Staff: Leigh Bayles
Brass Staff: David Cunningham, Matthew Bryant
Woodwind Staff: Destiny Smith, Kevin Corcoran
Percussion Arrangers: Bobby Payne, Cedrick Leavell
Winds and Percussion: 57
Colorguard: 9
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 68
West Jessamine
(East)
Show Title: En La Oscuridad
2005 Repertoire:

- One More Time, Chuck Corea by Gene Puerling
- Diego's Goodbye (from The Mask of Zorro) by James Horner
- Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona

Head Director: Steven Page
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Chris Teesdale, Casey DeMattina
Colorguard Staff: Jessica Stagner
Visual Staff: Mike Zerhusen, Ben Frasier
Winds and Percussion: 78
Colorguard: 12
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 91
Woodford County
(East)
Show Title: Selections from Cirque Du Soleil
2005 Repertoire:

- Distorted by Benoit Jutras, arr. Jay Dawson
- Nikou Latora by Violaine Corradi, arr. Jay Dawson
- Insects by Danny Elfman, arront color=yellow>by Violaine Corradi,
arr. Jay Dawson
- Insects by Danny Elfman, arr. Tom Wallace
- Incantations by

Head Director: Rex Payton
Assistant Director: Sharon Ohler
Percussion Staff: Sean Turner, Zack Hayes
Colorguard Staff: Faye Daniel
Other Staff: Vicki Fish, Sharon Ohler
Winds and Percussion: 85
Colorguard: 10
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 97