2004 Marching Band Repertoires – AAA

2004 Class AAA

SCHOOL2004 INFORMATION
Allen County-ScottsvilleShow Title: Minimally Speaking
2004 Repertoire:

- Minimally Speaking by Richard Saucedo
- I. New Rhythmics
- II. Layers
- III. Echoes

Head Director: J. Shawn Huff
Assistant Directors: John S. Hall, Anne A. Vinson
Percussion Staff: Justin Higdon, Megan Wheat
Colorguard Staff: Gina Huff, Candace Rogers, Eric Jones
Marching and Low Brass Tech: John Testa
Middle Brass Tech: Emma Arterburn
Winds and Percussion: 80
Colorguard: 34
Field Commander(s): 3
Total Members: 117
ApolloShow Title: Transparency: A Journey Through Clarity
2004 Repertoire:

- Opaque
- Translucent
- Transparent

Head Director: Mark C. Benningfield
Assistant Director: Jed T. Manire (percussion)
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Amanda Nichols
Winds and Percussion: 64
Colorguard: 10
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 75
Christian CountyShow Title: Seasons of Love
2004 Repertoire:

- Some Enchanted Evening (from South Pacific) by Richard Rodgers /
Oscar Hammerstein II
- We Are What We Are by
- Miss Otis Regrets by Cole Porter
- What I Did For Love (from A Chorus Line) by Marvin Hamlisch
- I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady) by Frederick Loewe

Head Director: Lori Gates Boehman
Assistant Director: Brock Cobb
Percussion Staff: Joe Kerr
Colorguard Staff: Chris Dulin
Winds and Percussion: 71
Colorguard: 14
Field Commander(s): 3
Total Members: 88
Cumberland CountyShow Title: Anime'
2004 Repertoire:

- Anime' by Mark Higginbotham
- Section One
- Section Three
- Section Four
- Section Five

Head Director: L. Brent Burris
Assistant Directors: Tracey L. Burris, Kristi Willen, Valerie Shelley
Percussion Staff: Battery - Ricky Mudd, Kyle Duke, Whitney Sewell;
Front Ensemble - Bethany Vibbert, Jaime Upchurch
Colorguard Staff: Elesha Scott
Brass Staff: Suzanne Doss (Midvoices), Justin Grider (Trumpet), Chris
Anderson (Low Brass)
Woodwind Staff: Maryellen Cash
Visual Staff: Ashley Burris, Cayce Stockton
Drill Designer: Bob Elliott
Winds and Percussion: 70
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 87
Daviess CountyShow Title: Desert Winds
2004 Repertoire:

- Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack, "The Wind and the Lion" by
Jerry Goldsmith

Head Director: Gordon E. Couch
Assistant Directors: Gary Kirtley, Donnie Mellon (percussion)
Percussion Staff: Andrew Edwards, James Powell, Ginney Armstrong
Colorguard Staff: Bo Brown, Karen Mellon, Sarah Bowers
Visual Staff: Andrea Nolett, Brandon Tagarook, Chris Rupple, Chris Holland
Winds and Percussion: 78
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 95
Garrard CountyShow Title: Mountain of Fire
2004 Repertoire:

- A Dream of Mountains by Reber Clark
- Vesuvius by Frank Ticheli

Head Director: Chris Vance
Assistant Director: Noel Green
Percussion Staff: D.J. Culp Jr., Sam Kruer
Colorguard Staff: John Edwards, Lynyel Duggins
Brass Tech: Keith Brown
Trumpet Tech: Magan Greer
Music Arrangers: Harold Brent Barton, Dave Ratliff
Drill Designer: Noel Green
Guard Designer: John Edwards
Winds and Percussion: 64
Colorguard: 17
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 83
GlasgowShow Title: Timescapes
2004 Repertoire:

- Dramatic Prelude by Claude T. Smith
- Vesuvius by Frank Ticheli
- Lento (from Dance Movements) by Philip Sparke
- Machine by William Bolcom

Head Director: Greg Stepp
Assistant Director: Stephen Keys
Percussion Staff: Ricky Mudd
Colorguard Staff: Annie Fuller
Winds and Percussion: 64
Colorguard: 20
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 86
Grayson CountyShow Title: Rotations
2004 Repertoire:

- I. Spinning (Danza de Los Duendes) by Nancy Galbraith
- II. Half-Revolution (Road to Chicago) by Thomas Newman
- III. Rotary Motion by Jason B. Gossett

Head Director: Jason B. Gossett
Assistant Directors: Karen Likins, Lisa Wall
Percussion Staff: Kyle Payton
Colorguard Staff: Ryan Hogan
Winds and Percussion: 68
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 85
Hancock CountyShow Title: Minimally Speaking
2004 Repertoire:

- Minimally Speaking by Richard Saucedo
- I. New Rhythmics
- II. Layers
- III. Echoes

Head Director: David L. Hobbs
Assistant Director: Faith Cook
Percussion Staff: Drew Burnette
Colorguard Staff: Katie Crabtree
Winds and Percussion: 64
Colorguard: 22
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 88
Henderson CountyShow Title: Resurgence
2004 Repertoire:

- Resurgence the music of Ottorino Respighi
- I. Appian Way / The Pines of the Villa Borghese (from The Pines of
Rome)
- II. Church Windows / War Dance (from Belkis, Queen of Sheba)
- III. The Epiphany (from Roman Festivals)

Head Director: Brandon L Stinnett
Assistant Directors: Paul Metzger, Jim Daughters, Edward F. Kearns
(percussion), Susan E. Shirel, Brad Miller
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Joni Leistner, Kari Rager
Winds and Percussion: 78
Colorguard: 22
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 102
Henry ClayShow Title: STUDIES IN THREE
2004 Repertoire:

- STUDIES IN THREE Original Music by Mark Higginbotham and Michael
White
- I. Forms
- II. Textures
- III. Colors

Head Director: Michael D. White
Assistant Directors: William Kite, Greg Strouse
Percussion Staff: Kris Logue, Justin Fisher
Colorguard Staff: Darian Sanders, Lauren-Ashley Pope
Visual Tech: Aaron Toft
Drill Designer: Mike Grimes
Winds and Percussion: 80
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 97
John HardinShow Title: "Vigor"
2004 Repertoire:

- Dynamism
- Spirit
- Vitality

Head Director: Tom Case
Assistant Directors: Melissa Case, Jesse Floyd, Rob Lee, Drew Smith
Percussion Staff: Aaron Dale, Kermit Olive, Todd Brandes
Colorguard Staff: Justin Patton, John Tebault, Aaron Kessinger
Visual / Low Brass Tech: Bryan Reesor
Winds and Percussion: 80
Colorguard: 21
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 102
Lawrence CountyShow Title: The Planets
2004 Repertoire:

- The Planets by Gustav Holst

Head Director: Jeff Ware
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 65
Colorguard: 15
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 81
Lone OakShow Title: Spektalukular Mit Maske
2004 Repertoire:

- Carmina Burana by Carl Orff

Head Director: Scott Ford
Assistant Director: Johnnie Bishop
Percussion Staff: Kevin Ethridge, Joe Plucknett
Colorguard Staff: Stephan Ferguson, John Griffith, Ashley Lipford
Brass Staff: Jeremy Watwood, Monty Breneman, Dave Carmichael, Drew
Farmer, Lori Hamilton
Woodwind Staff: James "Buddy" Light, Bill Bradford
Winds and Percussion: 80
Colorguard: 29
Field Commander(s): 3
Total Members: 112
Madison CentralShow Title: From Out of the Sky
2004 Repertoire:

Head Director: Harold Brent Barton
Assistant Director: David Ratliff
Percussion Staff: Ben Dismukes, Jessica Dismukes, Chris Perkins (visual)
Colorguard Staff: Jackie LaVigne
Wind and Visual Staff: Daniel Barton
Guard Designer / Visual Conception: Jay Logan
Drill Designer: Richard Hinshaw
Music Arrangers: Richard Saucedo, Harold Brent Barton, David Ratliff
Winds and Percussion: 80
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 98
Muhlenberg NorthShow Title: Euphony...No Strings Attached
2004 Repertoire:

- Canon in D by Johann Pachelbel
- String Quartet No. 4, Mvt. 5 by Bela Bartok
- Adagio for Strings by Samuel Barber
- Ostinato (from Mikrokosmos) by Bela Bartok

Head Director: Joe Allen
Assistant Director: Troy Stovall
Percussion Staff: Rick Gardner, Donnie Johnson
Colorguard Staff: Mary Beth Earle
Brass Staff: Natalie Adcock, Brandon Jones
Woodwind Staff: Keshia Sparks, Larry Vaught
Field Commander Instructor: Katie Winters
Winds and Percussion: 70
Colorguard: 18
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 90
North LaurelShow Title: Censored
2004 Repertoire:
Head Director: David McFadden
Assistant Director: Priscilla Wilkerson
Percussion Staff: Jim Corcoran, Will Garrett, Shannon Tolson
Colorguard Staff: Jimmie Cornn
Brass Staff: Low Brass: Robert Madden, Josh Morton; High Brass: Kerry
Evans
Woodwind Staff: Amy Cates
Winds and Percussion: 62
Colorguard: 14
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 78
Ohio CountyShow Title: The Rise and Fall of Rome
2004 Repertoire:

- The Rise and Fall of Rome by Key Poulan / Leonard Bedoian
- I. Chisels and Stone
- II. Catacombs
- III. Pagan Dance and The Great Fire

Head Director: John M. Murrey
Assistant Directors: Chad Alward (percussion), Lisa Murrey (colorguard)
Percussion Staff: Andrew Porter, Grant Calvert, Lori Lanham
Colorguard Staff: Will Stevenson, Michelle Wanta, Bryanne Geary
Brass / Visual Tech: Jon Oliver
Woodwind / Visual Tech: Matt Wooten
Brass Techs: Matt Morris, John Woods, Christy Bryan
Woodwind Techs: Ashley Mattingly, Theresa Luebbers
Winds and Percussion: 79
Colorguard: 20
Field Commander(s): 2
Total Members: 101
Paul BlazerShow Title: Riverdance
2004 Repertoire:

- Selections from "Riverdance" by Bill Whelan

Head Director: Chris Whelan
Assistant Director: Terry D. Thompson
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 66
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 83
Russell CountyShow Title: Beyond Perimeters
2004 Repertoire:

- Symphony No. 3 "Slavyanskaya" by Boris Kozhevnikov
- Bolero by Maurice Ravel
- Simple Gifts (from Appalachian Spring) by Aaron Copland
- Lincolnshire Posy by Percy Grainger

Head Director: Wayne Ackerman
Assistant Directors: Chad Floyd, Paige Crow
Percussion Staff: Joshua Holt, Kyle Duke
Colorguard Staff: Caitlin Neal
Visual Tech: Cayce Stockton
Brass Techs: Megan Polston, Daniel Emmerson
Winds and Percussion: 77
Colorguard: 15
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 93
Wayne CountyShow Title: Spiral Symmetry
2004 Repertoire:

- Spiral Symmetry by Mark Higginbotham

Head Director: Gerald Pickrell
Assistant Directors: Kathi Pickrell, Joey Neal (colorguard), Scott Sexton
(percussion)
Percussion Staff: Carson Penticuff, Lauren Snow
Colorguard Staff:
Visual Designers: Gerald Pickrell, Joey Neal
Brass Tech: Dan Harris
Visual Tech: Mike Pickrell
Winds and Percussion: 64
Colorguard: 16
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 81
West JessamineShow Title: The Color 3
2004 Repertoire:

- The Color 3 by Richard Saucedo
- Movement One - R
- Movement Two - E
- Movement Three - D

Head Director: Steven Page
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Chris Teesdale, Mandie Meek
Colorguard Staff:
Visual Techs: Kevin Crabtree, T.J. Thomas
Student Teacher: Valerie Evans
Winds and Percussion: 65
Colorguard: 14
Field Commander(s): 1
Total Members: 80