2003 Marching Band Repertoires – AAAA

2003 Class AAAA

SCHOOL2003 INFORMATION
Boone CountyShow Title: The Awakening
2003 Repertoire:

- The Awakening by J.M. Martin / Jerry Kelsey / Benoit Jutras

Head Director: Dave Webber
Assistant Directors: Terry Wyatt, Tom Mueller (percussion), Shawn Scott
Percussion Staff: Durran Alexander, Jeremy Scott
Colorguard Staff: Drew Steinbrecher, Megan Iles
Music Arrangers: Jerry Kelsey (winds), Tom Mueller (percussion)
Winds and Percussion: 115
Colorguard: 17
Total Members: 132
Campbell CountyShow Title: Signs
2003 Repertoire:

- Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack, "Signs" by James Newton
Howard

Head Director: Chris Hedges
Assistant Directors: Kevin Towner, Mike Zerhusen
Percussion Staff: Keith Connelly, Ryan Connelly, Gary Griffith, Jeff Stahl
Colorguard Staff: Julie Dickmeyer, Elizabeth Glass, Rebecca Fieler
Winds and Percussion: 93
Colorguard: 16
Total Members: 109
EasternShow Title: Orchestrations
2003 Repertoire:

- The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra by Benjamin Britten
- Pie Jesu by Andrew Lloyd Webber
- Death Hunt by Bernard Hermann

Head Director: Mike Arthur
Assistant Director: Andy Reynolds
Percussion Staff: Chris Parker
Colorguard Staff: Jeremy Rice, Adie Shelby
Brass Tech: Russell Shartzer
Woodwind Tech: Kathy Liebig
Winds and Percussion: 95
Colorguard: 29
Total Members: 124
GreenwoodShow Title: Covenant: Songs Of The Exodus
2003 Repertoire:

- I Am by Brian Morrison
- Red Sea Crossing by Brian Morrison
- Desert Sabbath by Brian Morrison
- Covenant by Brian Morrison

Head Director: Brian Morrison
Assistant Director: Chris Cecil
Percussion Staff: Neil Lucas
Colorguard Staff: Jamie Lott
Winds and Percussion: 149
Colorguard: 30
Total Members: 179
Henderson CountyShow Title: Ritmo Caliente
2003 Repertoire:

- Malambo by Alberto Ginastera
- P-House Funk by David Ratliff
- Adios Nonino by Astor Piazolla
- The Dirty Boogie by Brian Setzer

Head Director: Brandon L. Stinnett
Assistant Directors: Paul Metzger, Amy Noon-Tovar, Jim Daughters
Percussion Staff: Rusty Carter, Ed Kearns, Chris Perkins
Colorguard Staff: Joni Leistner, Kari Rager
Music Arranger: David Ratliff (percussion)
Winds and Percussion: 100
Colorguard: 27
Total Members: 127
LafayetteShow Title: Rejuvenation
2003 Repertoire:

- Drive (from Ben Hur, Movement I) by Micklos Rozsa
- Kinetic (from Ben Hur, Movement II) by Micklos Rozsa
- Enervation (from Water Night) by Eric Whitacre
- Force (from Ben Hur, Movement IV) by Micklos Rozsa

Head Director: Charles M. Smith
Assistant Director: Dr. Terry Magee
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 202
Colorguard: 40
Total Members: 242
Madisonville-North HopkinsShow Title: Images Of Celebration
2003 Repertoire:

- Fantasia In G by Timothy Mahr
- Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini (Variation 18) by Sergei Rachmaninov
- Prelude Fugue And Riffs by Leonard Bernstein

Head Director: Robert M. Bryant
Assistant Directors: Alan D. Emerson, Randall L. Adams (percussion)
Percussion Staff: James Powell
Colorguard Staff: Troy Jones, Brittany Harris
Student Teacher: Brad Hammock
Marching and Brass Techs: Abrem Barr, Ricky Plunkett
Winds and Percussion: 87
Colorguard: 32
Total Members: 119
MaleShow Title: Symphonic Reflections
2003 Repertoire:

- Music From The Ballet Daphnis And Chloe by Maurice Ravel

Head Director: Nanette Moore
Assistant Directors: Ashley Taylor, Tim Hanley, John Stutts
Percussion Staff: Tim Gipson, Ken Wen
Colorguard Staff: Del Duke
Winds and Percussion: 130
Colorguard: 29
Total Members: 159
North HardinShow Title: Color Music
2003 Repertoire:

- Green by Michael Torke
- October by Eric Whitacre
- Bright Blue by Eric Whitacre

Head Director: Brian Froedge
Assistant Directors: Susan Baumgardner, David Jaggie
Percussion Staff: Aaron Frye, Terry Hill
Colorguard Staff: Joshua Benningfield, Matthew Foli
Winds and Percussion: 118
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 128
Paul Laurence DunbarShow Title: The Musical World Of "Anime"
2003 Repertoire:

- Anime by Mark Higginbotham

Head Director: Jeffrey A. Hood
Assistant Director: Brian Morgan (percussion)
Percussion Staff: Jason Koontz
Colorguard Staff: Stacey Wasson, Rocky Binder, Jay Logan, Liz Farrar
Student Teacher: JoAnn Sterneberg
Winds and Percussion: 126
Colorguard: 40
Total Members: 166
Tates CreekShow Title: Triumphant Echoes
2003 Repertoire:

- Festive Overture by Dimitri Shostakovich
- Peterloo Overture by Sir Malcom Arnold

Head Director: Janet Allen-Cave
Assistant Director: Andy Critz
Percussion Staff: Brian Flack, Brian Lewellen
Colorguard Staff: Britney Morton, Jessica Critz
Winds and Percussion: 105
Colorguard: 20
Total Members: 125