2003 Marching Band Repertoires – AA

2003 Class AA

SCHOOL2003 INFORMATION
Adair CountyShow Title: Full Circle
2003 Repertoire:

- Rocky Point Holiday by Ron Nelson
- Interlude by Tim Allen
- Four Corners, Movement III by Richard Saucedo / Erik Johnson / Bret
Kuhn
- Simple Song by Leonard Bernstein
- Rocky Point Holiday (reprise) by Ron Nelson

Head Director: Tim Allen
Assistant Director: Matt Emerson
Percussion Staff: Doug Neal, Mike Greer
Colorguard Staff: Stacy Wasson, Robbie Arnold
Drill Writer: Kevin Ford
Visual Consultant: Rob Depp
Winds and Percussion: 52
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 67
Anderson CountyShow Title: Symphonic Visions
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Nancy E. Drury
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Robert D. Rawlings
Colorguard Staff: William "Skip" George
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 75
ApolloShow Title: Moonlit Impressions
2003 Repertoire:

- Dramatic Prelude by Claude T. Smith
- Song Without Words by Gustav Holst
- Finale And Bacchanale (from Samson and Delilah) by Camille
Saint-Saens

Head Director: Mark C. Benningfield
Assistant Director: Jed T. Manire (percussion)
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Amanda Nichols
Music Arangers: Alan D. Emerson (winds), David Ratliff (percussion)
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 75
Bryan StationShow Title: Carmina Burana
2003 Repertoire:

- O' Fortuna by Carl Orff
- In Taberna Quanto Sumus by Carl Orff
- Percussion Feature by Ryan Harvey
- Amor Volat Undique by Carl Orff
- Were Diu Werlt Alle Min by Carl Orff


Head Director: Shawn Lee Parrish
Assistant Director: Shaun Owens
Percussion Staff: Ryan Harvey, Brandon Abden
Colorguard Staff: Lindsay Wells
Winds and Percussion: 58
Colorguard: 17
Total Members: 75
Bullitt CentralShow Title: Tyranny Of The Clock
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Rodney Stults
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Other Staff: Ric Vaughan, John Harris, Steve Knob, John Stutts
Winds and Percussion: 45
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 57
Caldwell CountyShow Title: A Childhood Fantasy
2003 Repertoire:

- Land Of Make Believe by Chuck Mangione, arr. Dave Shelton
- Pop Goes The Weasel by Traditional, arr. John Fannin
- Brahm's Lullaby by Johannes Brahms, arr. Debra K. Burnell
- Children Of Sanchez by Chuck Mangione, arr. Ralph Ford

Head Director: Debra K. Burnell
Assistant Director: Larry L. Daws
Percussion Staff: Bryce Miller
Colorguard Staff: Josh Johnson
Winds and Percussion: 50
Colorguard: 14
Total Members: 64
Calloway CountyShow Title: Forged In Fire
2003 Repertoire:

- Tempered Steel by Charles Rochester Young
- Into The Light by
- Machine by William Bolcom

Head Director: Gary J. Mullins
Assistant Director: Brian S. Burkett
Percussion Staff: Shane Smith, Kevin Suiter
Colorguard Staff: Brooke Suiter, Beth Ann Slinker
Student Teacher: Cordez Bacon
Winds and Percussion: 58
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 73
Central HardinShow Title: Mambo Furioso
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Jennifer Kling
Assistant Director: David Centers
Percussion Staff: Todd Brandes
Colorguard Staff: Stacey Centers
Winds and Percussion: 47
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 54
ConnerShow Title: Dance Movements
2003 Repertoire:

- Bolero by Maurice J. Ravel
- Dance Of The Jesters by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
- Lento (from Dance Movements) by Philip Sparke
- Pop Medley by Chris Peterson

Head Director: Chris Peterson
Assistant Director: June Levis (percussion)
Percussion Staff: Adam Nurre
Colorguard Staff: Candy Brockman, Michelle McClane, Casie Cain
Visual Coordinator: Johnnie B. Green
Winds and Percussion: 41
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 53
Dawson SpringsShow Title:
2003 Repertoire:

- Scream by Jay Dawson
- A.D. 1928 / Rockin' The Paradise by Dennis DeYoung
- Bacchanale (from Samson and Delilah) by Camille Saint-Saens

Head Director: Andy Hall
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Brey McCoy
Colorguard Staff: Jenny Kelley
Brass Tech: Mary Wallace
Brass Tech: Bryant Adler
Winds and Percussion: 43
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 55
duPont ManualShow Title: Minimally Speaking
2003 Repertoire:

- New Rhythmics by Richard Saucedo
- Layers by Richard Saucedo
- Echoes by Richard Saucedo

Head Director: Curtis Essig
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 45
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 55
ElizabethtownShow Title: Spirit Of The City
2003 Repertoire:

- Rush Hour (from American Faces) by David R. Holsinger
- An Afternoon In The Park (from In A Gentle Rain) by Robert W. Smith
- Nightlife (from Blue Sapphire / Blue Shades) by Roger Cichy / Frank
Ticheli

Head Director: Brent M. Johnson
Assistant Directors: Tiffany Johnson, Brandon Thompson (colorguard)
Percussion Staff: Jeff Grant
Colorguard Staff:
Visual Designers: Brent M. Johnson, Brandon Johnson
Music Arrangers: John Fannin, Brent M. Johnson, Josh Hunt (percussion)
Winds and Percussion: 56
Colorguard: 16
Total Members: 72
Garrard CountyShow Title: In Times Of Triumph
2003 Repertoire:

- Legend Of The Sword by David Shaffer
- Chorale And Caccia by Clifton Williams
- Tempered Steel by Charles Rochester Young

Head Director: Chris Vance
Assistant Director: Noel Green
Percussion Staff: Sam Kruer, D.J. Kulp, Alana Minor
Colorguard Staff: Lynyel Duggins, Koka Holland
Other Staff: Chris McCord, Micah Gastineau (Low Brass)
Trumpet Tech: Keith Brown
Music Arrangers: Todd Chamberlain (winds), David Ratliff (percussion)
Winds and Percussion: 56
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 67
Graves CountyShow Title: From Graves County With Love
2003 Repertoire:

- You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' by Spector Mann
- Falling In Love Again / L-O-V-E by
- When A Man Loves A Woman by Calvin Lewis / Andrew Wright

Head Director: Jeffrey G. Williams
Assistant Director: Buckley Walker
Percussion Staff: Michael Mosley
Colorguard Staff: Tony Price
Winds and Percussion: 51
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 63
Grayson CountyShow Title: Color Fades To Gray
2003 Repertoire:

- Sparkle by Shafer Mahoney
- Clair de Lune by Claude Debussy
- Sun Catchers by David Gillingham

Head Director: Jason B. Gossett
Assistant Directors: Lisa Wall, Karen Likins, Julie Decker
Percussion Staff: Kyle Payton
Colorguard Staff: Stephan Ferguson
Winds and Percussion: 57
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 72
Hancock CountyShow Title: Estamos en Fuego
2003 Repertoire:

- Sun Cat by Jay Bocook
- Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona, arr. Michael Sweeney
- Pieces Of Dreams by Michel Legrand, arr. Jay Dawson
- Sun Cat (reprise) by Jay Bocook

Head Director: David L. Hobbs
Assistant Director: Faith Cook
Percussion Staff: Drew Burnette
Colorguard Staff: Katie Crabtree
Winds and Percussion: 49
Colorguard: 21
Total Members: 70
Harrison CountyShow Title: The State Of The Heart
2003 Repertoire:

- The State Of The Heart
- The Adrenaline
- The Passion
- The Reality

Head Director: Eric Hale
Assistant Directors: Joshua Powers, Melanie Ballard (colorguard)
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Marcus Lewis
Student Teacher: Jason Reinhardt
Winds and Percussion: 51
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 63
Hart CountyShow Title: Medieval Knight
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections from Courtly Aires & Dances by Ron Nelson
- Scherzando by Alfred Reed

Head Director: Edward Johnson
Assistant Directors: Carolyn Johnson, Boyd Rexroat
Percussion Staff: Jason Dye, Chris Jessie, Stephanie Hensley
Colorguard Staff: Nannetta Trulock, Kim England, Lance England
Winds and Percussion: 59
Colorguard: 18
Total Members: 77
HeathShow Title: Tommy
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections From The Rock Opera "Tommy" by The Who

Head Director: Anthony H. Brown
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 46
Colorguard: 16
Total Members: 62
HighlandsShow Title: Field Of Honor
2003 Repertoire:

- Gladiator by Hans Zimmer
- An American Elegy by Frank Ticheli
- As All The Heavens Were A Bell by Jay Bocook

Head Director: Lori M. Simpson
Assistant Director: Joe Craig
Percussion Staff: Tom Racic, Adam Proctor
Colorguard Staff: Michelle McLane
Other Staff: Nick Little
Winds and Percussion: 49
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 61
Hopkins County CentralShow Title: Songs Of Earth, Water, Fire And Sky
2003 Repertoire:

- Songs Of Earth, Water, Fire And Sky by Robert W. Smith
- Movement One
- Movement Two - The "Gar Song"
- Movement Three
- Finale

Head Director: John Grace
Assistant Directors: Chris Tolliver, Melinda Oertner
Percussion Staff: Grant Calvert
Colorguard Staff: Jessica Stagner
Music Arranger: Robert M. Bryant
Winds and Percussion: 48
Colorguard: 13
Total Members: 61
HopkinsvilleShow Title: New Dawn
2003 Repertoire:

- New Dawn by Roland Barrett
- Take Off
- Mystic Name
- Self And Non-Self
- Apocalyptic Blaze

Head Director: James O. Gregory
Assistant Director: Amanda Leek
Percussion Staff: Elizabeth Hostilo, Paul Hostilo, Kerry Lindsey
Colorguard Staff: Darryl Green
Brass Tech: Jed Chandler
Woodwind Techs: Justin Combs, David Harper, Kristin Jones
Winds and Percussion: 52
Colorguard: 13
Total Members: 65
LaRue CountyShow Title: Mechanical Mayhem: An Industrial Innovation
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Shane Mitchell
Assistant Director: Matthew C. Baucum
Percussion Staff: John Harris
Colorguard Staff: Jim Daughters, Brandy Nash
Winds and Percussion: 44
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 53
Madison CentralShow Title: Club Blue
2003 Repertoire:

- Commencement (from Adventures In Time) by Stan Kenton
- Ines by Jim Sochinski
- Caribe by Michel Camillo
- Day Danse by Chick Corea

Head Director: Harold Brent Barton
Assistant Director: David Ratliff
Percussion Staff: Ben Dismukes, Jessica Dismukes, Danny Clark
Colorguard Staff: Jay Logan
Drill Designer: Michael Gaines
Visual Caption Head: Gordon Couch
Music Arrangers: Larry Barton, Harold Brent Barton, David Ratliff
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 16
Total Members: 76
Mason CountyShow Title: Stained Glass
2003 Repertoire:

- Gloria Part 1 by John Rutter
- Open Thou Mine Eyes by John Rutter
- Gloria Part III by John Rutter

Head Director: John R. Merz
Assistant Director: Scott D. Reed
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: --
Colorguard: --
Total Members: --
Mercer CountyShow Title: Emotion In Movement
2003 Repertoire:

- New Rhythmics by Richard Saucedo
- Lonely Town by Leonard Bernstein
- Third Wind by Pat Metheny

Head Director: Jeffrey T. Meadows
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Doug White
Colorguard Staff: Adam Miller
Visual / Music: Andy Reynolds
Winds and Percussion: 49
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 64
Monroe CountyShow Title: We're An American Band
2003 Repertoire:

- Fanfare For The Common Man by Aaron Copland
- 25 or 6 to 4 by Robert Lamm
- More Than A Feeling by Tom Scholz
- Carry On Wayward Son by Kerry Livgren

Head Director: Mike Holbrook
Assistant Director: Terry Collins
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Charlotte McPherson
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 72
Muhlenberg NorthHead Director: Joe Allen
Assistant Director: Troy Stovall
Percussion Staff: Rick Gardner, Kevin Suiter
Colorguard Staff: Will Stevenson
Student Teacher: Andrew Shelton
Music Arranger: John Fannin
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 72
Owen CountyShow Title: Ordinary People - Extraordinary Dreams
2003 Repertoire:

- Fanfare For The Common Man by Aaron Copland
- Meaning by Gavin Greenaway
- A Call For Peace by Carmine Pastore
- Lindbergh Variations by Robert Sheldon

Head Director: Kelly S. Hash
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Jared Murray
Colorguard Staff: Tonya Hash
Music Arrangers: Kelly S. Hash, Jared Murray
Visual Designer: Kelly S. Hash
Winds and Percussion: 47
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 55
ParisShow Title: The Phantom Of The Opera
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections from The Phantom Of The Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
- Movement One - The Phantom Of The Opera / Think Of Me / Masquerade
- Movement Two - Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
- Movement Three - Track Down This Murderer / All I Ask Of You /
Music Of The Night

Head Director: Phillip Grigson
Assistant Directors: Sarah Wilson, Tom Wallis
Percussion Staff: Tripp Bratton, Bryan Tucker
Colorguard Staff: Sara Wilson, Danna Grigson
Winds and Percussion: 56
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 67
RussellShow Title: Fascinatin' Rhythm
2003 Repertoire:

- Fascinatin' Rhythm by George Gershwin
- Someone To Watch Over Me by George Gershwin
- I Got Rhythm by George Gershwin

Head Director: Chip Lewis
Assistant Director: Mark Casto
Percussion Staff: Matt Bell, Megan Tilley
Colorguard Staff: Noelle Barnes
Winds and Percussion: 47
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 59
Shelby CountyShow Title: Strands - Chromatin
2003 Repertoire:

- Animation (G-Phase) by Mark Higginbotham, arr. Tim Snyder
- Vitality (Metaphase) (percussion feature) by Todd Wright / Brian
Eisert
- Being (Cytokenisis) by Tim Snyder
- Existance by Mark Higginbotham, arr. Tim Snyder

Head Director: Brian K. Ellis
Assistant Directors: Todd Wright (percussion), Marie Whitaker
Percussion Staff: Brian Eisert
Colorguard Staff: Justin Patten, Aaron Kessinger
Visual Designer: Erik Kitchenman
Visual Tech: Kyle Senamontry
Brass Techs: Tim Snyder, Scott F. Bradley
Woodwind Tech: Allissa Simmons
Winds and Percussion: 60
Colorguard: 26
Total Members: 86
Simon KentonShow Title: IMAGINATION: Discovery, Innovation, Dream
2003 Repertoire:

- 12 Seconds To The Moon by Robert W. Smith

Head Director: William M. Klopp
Assistant Director: Johnathan Smith (colorguard)
Percussion Staff: Ben Davis, Brad Stuart
Colorguard Staff: Larry Rebillot
Winds and Percussion: 43
Colorguard: 20
Total Members: 63
SomersetShow Title: The Wizard Of Oz
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections from The Wizard Of Oz by E.Y. Harburg / Harold Arlen
- If I Only Had A Brain / We're Off To See The Wizard
- Miss Gulch Theme / Ding Dong! The Witch Is Dead
- Somewhere Over The Rainbow

Head Director: Beverly Stevenson
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Josh Smith, Josh Pence
Colorguard Staff: Julia Hardwick, Jessica Davis
Winds and Percussion: 55
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 62
South OldhamShow Title: From Dawn To Dusk
2003 Repertoire:

- Appalachian Morning by Paul Winters
- Madre De La Tierra by David Lanz
- Escapades Of Pan by David Lanz

Head Director: Ryan McAllister
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: John Harris, Wardell King, Craig Spangler, Teresa Evans
Colorguard Staff: Brianna Dockins, Sara Morgan, Kim Booher
Visual Designer: Mark Culp
Colorguard Designer: Michael Lentz
Music Arrangers: Steven E. Knob (winds), John Harris (percussion)
Woodwind Techs: Allison Weitkamp, Ashley Wills
Trumpet Tech: Adam Miller
Low Brass Tech: Adam Edwards
Winds and Percussion: 52
Colorguard: 13
Total Members: 65
Warren CentralShow Title: West Side Story
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein, arr. Jay Dawson
- Tonight
- America
- Maria
- Jet Song
- One Hand, One Heart
- Somewhere

Head Director: David Graham
Assistant Director: Becky Graham
Percussion Staff: Bobby Payne
Colorguard Staff:
Student Teacher: Cedrick Leavell
Music and Marching Techs: David Cunningham, Matt Bryant,
Kevin Corcoran, John Cline, Corey Bryson
Winds and Percussion: 50
Colorguard: 16
Total Members: 66
Washington CountyShow Title: City Scapes
2003 Repertoire:

- Abram's Pursuit by David R. Holsinger
- Scootin' On Hardrock by David R. Holsinger
- American Faces by David R. Holsinger

Head Director: Debbie Reed Harrod
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Josh Conder, Jason Spalding
Colorguard Staff: Johnny Harris
High Brass Tech: Curtis Bennet
Low Brass Tech: Patrick Walsh
Winds and Percussion: 45
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 54
West JessamineShow Title: The Music Of Blood Sweat & Tears
2003 Repertoire:

- Lucretia MacEvil by David Clayton-Thomas
- Spinning Wheel by David Clayton-Thomas
- Hi-De-Ho by Gerry Goffin / Carole King
- God Bless The Child by Billie Holiday / Arthur Herzog, Jr.

Head Director: Steven Page
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Chris Teesdale
Colorguard Staff: Sarah Newman
Visual Tech: Adam Beeken
Student Teacher: Michele Evans
Winds and Percussion: 56
Colorguard: 18
Total Members: 74