2003 Marching Band Repertoires – A

2003 Class A

SCHOOL2003 INFORMATION
Ballard Memorial Show Title: Magical Mystery Tour
2003 Repertoire:

- Magical Mystery Tour / A Hard Day's Night by John Lennon / Paul
McCartney, arr. Jay Bocook
- Yesterday by John Lennon / Paul McCartney, arr. Paul Lavender
- Eleanor Rigby by John Lennon / Paul McCartney, arr. Paul Lavender
- Hey Jude by John Lennon / Paul McCartney, arr. Jay Bocook

Head Director: Kelley L. Ray
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: David Sinclair, Brad Woods
Colorguard Staff: Barbara Williams, Megan Poole
Marching Tech: Jon Ray
Drill Designer: Ron Ruggles
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 46
Bardstown Show Title: Scheherezade
2003 Repertoire:

- Scheherezade by Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
- Opener
- Production
- Closer

Head Director: Matt Brown
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 22
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 30
Barren County Show Title: A Journey Through Shape, Sound And Velocity
2003 Repertoire:

- First Circle by Pat Metheny
- Strawberry Soup by Don Ellis
- Chain Reaction by Hank Levy
- Pedal To The Metal by Michael Daugherty

Head Director: Dr. Kip Crowder
Assistant Directors: Monica Crowder, Andrew Porter, Zack Hooten
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 31
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 40
Beechwood Show Title: The Music Of Danny Elfman
2003 Repertoire:

- Theme From Batman by Danny Elfman
- What Have I Done? (from The Nightmare Before Christmas) by Danny
Elfman
- Theme From Beetlejuice by Danny Elfman

Head Director: Dave Owens
Assistant Director: Ryan Hays
Percussion Staff: Brian Harvey
Colorguard Staff: Jonathan Smith, Pam Davis
Brass Tech: Adrian Griffin
Drill: Tom Acheson
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 38
Bellevue Show Title: Carmina Burana
2003 Repertoire:

- Imperatrix Mundi by Carl Orff
- O' Fortuna by Carl Orff
- Tubular Bells (percussion feature) by Mike Oldfield
- In Taberna Quanto Sumus by Carl Orff
- Amor Volat Undique by Carl Orff
- Were Diu Werlt Alle Min by Carl Orff

Head Director: Timothy B. Kennedy
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Matt Bray
Colorguard Staff: Jaclyn Sparks
Winds and Marching Tech: Stacey Taylor
Winds and Percussion: 24
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 30
Bourbon County Show Title: The Mummy
2003 Repertoire:

- Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack, "The Mummy" by Jerry
Goldsmith

Head Director: Nadine Hale
Assistant Director: Allysa Stevens
Percussion Staff: Meghan Russel
Colorguard Staff: Pat Kilbourn
Brass Coordinator: Jason Sturgil
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 51
Bowling Green Show Title: In The Jungle
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Kevin Briley
Assistant Director: Tina N. Tyrie
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 36
Boyd County Show Title: The Tell-Tale Heart
2003 Repertoire:

- It Was His Eye! by Larry Clark
- Harkening To The Deathwatches by Larry Clark
- The Beating Of His Hideous Heart by Larry Clark

Head Director: Willis Smith
Assistant Directors: Annie Adkins, Heather Dietrich
Percussion Staff: Logan Skidmore, Cameron Painter
Colorguard Staff: Mandy Phelps
Brass Tech: Rick Spears
Low Brass Tech: Tyson Preece
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 40
Boyle County Show Title: Machine
2003 Repertoire:

- The Canyon by Phillip Glass
- First Symphony, Movement II by Samuel Barber
- On The Waterfront by Leonard Bernstein

Head Director: Tim Blevins
Assistant Director: Andrea Daniels (colorguard)
Percussion Staff: Ellis Hampton, James Landrum
Colorguard Staff:
Visual Tech: Chris Holland
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 51
Breathitt County Show Title: Best Of The Big Band Era
2003 Repertoire:

- Night Train by Jimmy Forrest / Lewis Blimpkins / Dacer Washington,
arr. Roland Barrett
- In The Mood by Glenn Miller, arr. Johnny Vinson
- Sing, Sing, Sing by Louis Prima, arr. Jerry Kelsey


Head Director: Lisa Edmonds
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Alisha Hackler
Winds and Percussion: 24
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 29
Breckinridge County Show Title: Legend Of The Sword
2003 Repertoire:

- Legend Of The Sword by David Shaffer

Head Director: W. Kent Sanders
Assistant Director: Christian Hansen
Percussion Staff: Sarah Pershky
Colorguard Staff: Wendy Frayce
Winds and Percussion: 29
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 39
Bullitt East Show Title:
2003 Repertoire:

- Old Man River (from Showboat) by Jerome Kern
- One Hand, One Heart / America (from West Side Story) by Leonard
Bernstein
- Pinball Wizard (from Tommy) by Pete Townshend

Head Director: M.D. Jasper
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Other Staff: Vickie Kurk, Holly Ross
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 37
Butler County Show Title: "Wanted Dead Or Alive" The Music Of Jon Bon Jovi
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Darryl Dockery
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 39
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 49
Butler Traditional Show Title: West Side Story
2003 Repertoire:

- West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein
- Maria / Cool
- One Hand, One Heart / America arr. Barry Milner
- West Side Story Finale

Head Director: Barry Milner
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Tina Turner
Winds and Percussion: 36
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 48
Campbellsville Show Title: The Music Of Joel Goldsmith
2003 Repertoire:

- Kull The Conquerer by Joel Goldsmith
- Deep Freeze by Joel Goldsmith

Head Director: A.J. Gatewood
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Natalie Houk, Shana McCoy
Winds and Percussion: 18
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 24
Carroll County Show Title: The Songs Of The Earth
2003 Repertoire:

- Songs Of Earth, Water, Fire And Sky by Robert W. Smith

Head Director: Jeffery G. Root
Assistant Director: Scott Brawner
Percussion Staff: Matt Schaffer
Colorguard Staff: Erika Sims
Music and Marching Staff: Adam Dunn, John Howard
Show Designer: Kyle Ray
Winds and Percussion: 22
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 30
Casey County Show Title: Rhythm And Fury
2003 Repertoire:

- Tempered Steel by Charles Rochester Young
- The Great Locomotive Chase by Robert W. Smith

Head Director: Becky Lynn Justice
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Jeremy Stone
Colorguard Staff: Gwendolyn Holliday
Winds and Percussion: 20
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 30
Caverna Show Title: "A Spanish Celebration"
2003 Repertoire:

- Senor Smoke! by Jim Swearingen
- If We Were In Love (from Yes, Georgio) by Alan Bergman
- Winds Of Sonora by Jay Dawson


Head Director: Robbie L. Fudge
Assistant Director: Amy Neagle
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 27
Clay County Show Title: Band Of ROAR
2003 Repertoire:

- Get It On by Bill Chase
- Pretty Fly by
- Land Of Make Believe by Chuck Mangione
- Killer Joe by

Head Director: Brian Ward
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Roger Combs
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 17
Colorguard: 2
Total Members: 19
Corbin Show Title: Riverdance
2003 Repertoire:

- The Music Of Riverdance by Bill Whelan

Head Director: Jonathan T. Wheatley
Assistant Director: Michelle Thomas
Percussion Staff: Travis White, Matt Pyles
Colorguard Staff: Jamie Meney
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 36
Danville Show Title: Selections From Tower Of Power
2003 Repertoire:

- What Is Hip? by Emilio Castillo / Stephen Kupka / David Garibaldi
- So Very Hard To Go by Emilio Castillo / Stephen Kupka
- Soul Vaccination by Emilio Castillo / Stephen Kupka


Head Director: Jeff Towns
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 36
Colorguard: 0
Total Members: 36
Dayton Show Title: The Lord Of The Rings
2003 Repertoire:

- Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack, "The Lord Of The Rings -
The Fellowship Of The Ring" by Howard Shore
- Prologue
- Many Meetings
- The Black Rider
- Concerning Hobbits
- Fellowship Main Theme

Head Director: Kevin M. Grow
Assistant Director: Kevin Shanks
Percussion Staff: Barrett Bradshaw
Colorguard Staff: Leslie Bradshaw
Winds and Percussion: 24
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 32
Dixie Heights Show Title: Dream. Design. Aspire.
2003 Repertoire:

- Dream. Design. Aspire.
- I. First Flight
- II. Crossing The Pacific
- III. Trans-Atlantic Voyage
- IV. Vanished

Head Director: Robb Duddey
Assistant Director: Marcus Lewis (colorguard)
Percussion Staff: Greg Wagner, Brian "Rock" Mason, Jimmy Swain, Amanda
Freeze
Colorguard Staff: Erika Patterson
Marching Tech: Eric Poos
Music Tech: Mark Mayfield
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 39
East Carter Show Title: Fiddler On The Roof
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof" by Jerry Bock

Head Director: Christopher Blair
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 32
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 42
East Jessamine Show Title: Voyages
2003 Repertoire:

- Songs Of Sailor And Sea by Robert W. Smith
- Ireland: Of Legend And Lore by Robert W. Smith
- Inchon by Robert W. Smith

Head Director: Todd Chamberlain
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Steve Matney, Sam Kreuer
Colorguard Staff: Sandy Brumfield
Winds and Percussion: 20
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 27
Edmonson County Show Title: From Sea To Shining Sea
2003 Repertoire:

- Oklahoma by Richard Rogers
- My Old Kentucky Home by Stephen Foster
- Georgia On My Mind by Hoagie Carmichael
- Sweet Home Alabama by Ronnie Van Zant
- America The Beautiful by Samual Ward

Head Director: Philip West
Assistant Director: Stephanie Beach
Percussion Staff: Jared Holder
Colorguard Staff: Nan Doyle
Woodwind Tech: Elizabeth Sholar
Winds and Percussion: 34
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 46
Estill County Show Title: The Best Of The Eagles
2003 Repertoire:

- Seven Bridges Road by Steve Young
- Life In The Fast Lane by Glenn Frey / Don Henley / Joe Walsh
- Desperado by Glenn Frey / Don Henley
- Take It Easy by Jackson Browne / Glenn Frey
- Heartache Tonight by Glenn Frey / Don Henley / Bob Seger / John
Souther
- Hotel California by Don Felder / Glenn Frey / Don Henley
- Eagles Reprise by

Head Director: Jason Bowles
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Mary Foley
Colorguard Staff: Jeremy Rice
Winds and Percussion: 26
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 33
Fairdale Show Title: The Music Of The Beatles
2003 Repertoire:

- Magical Mystery Tour / A Hard Day's Night by John Lennon / Paul
McCartney
- Penny Lane by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Hey Jude by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Eleanor Rigby by John Lennon / Paul McCartney

Head Director: Kimberly Dykes
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Jason Kercheval
Colorguard Staff: Jessica Hickerson
Marching Tech: Eric Dykes
Winds and Percussion: 13
Colorguard: 4
Total Members: 17
Fleming County Show Title: The Music Of Blood Sweat & Tears
2003 Repertoire:

- Lucretia MacEvil by David Clayton-Thomas
- And When I Die by Laura Nyro
- God Bless The Child by Billie Holiday / Arthur Herzog, Jr.
- More And More by P. Vee / Don Juan

Head Director: Bradley Nunn
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Danielle Smith
Colorguard Staff: Miki Kitchen
Low Brass Tech: Kurtis Carpenter
Woodwind Tech: Tyra Nunn
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 40
Franklin-Simpson Show Title: Across The Burning Sands
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections From The Movie The Wind And The Lion by Jerry Goldsmith

Head Director: Michael Wix
Assistant Director: Derek Crafton
Percussion Staff: Jeramie Briscoe
Colorguard Staff: Melissa Gentry, Niki Crossfield
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 22
Total Members: 62
Gallatin County Show Title: Childhood Memories
2003 Repertoire:

- Land Of Make Believe by Chuck Mangione
- A Child's Hymn by Rob Grice
- Trashin' The Camp (from Tarzan) by Phil Collins
- Can You Feel The Love Tonight? (from The Lion King) by Elton John,
arr. Paul Lavender

Head Director: Keith Howard
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Raven Palmer
Winds and Percussion: 20
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 27
Grant County Show Title: The Music Of Chicago
2003 Repertoire:

- 25 Or 6 To 4 by Robert Lamm
- Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? by Robert Lamm
- Just You 'N' Me by James Pankow
- Make Me Smile by James Pankow

Head Director: DuWayne Dale
Assistant Director: Jason Milner
Percussion Staff: Daniel Roland
Colorguard Staff: Ryan Hogan
Woodwind Tech: Amy Milner
Percussion Arranger: David Ratliff
Winds and Percussion: 32
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 42
Green County Show Title: West Side Story
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections From "West Side Story" by Leonard Bernstein

Head Director: Travis A. Miller
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 27
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 37
Greenup County Show Title: Latin Heat
2003 Repertoire:

- Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona
- Peanut Vender by Marion Sunshine / L. Wolfe Gilbert / Moises Simons
- Grenada by Agustin Lara

Head Director: Marc A. Carpenter
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 0
Total Members: 30
Harlan Show Title: Friendship, Solitude, Society
2003 Repertoire:

- Channel One Suite, Movement One by Bill Reddie
- Adagio For Strings by Samuel Barber
- Channel One Suite, Movement Three by Bill Reddie

Head Director: Betsy Burkhart
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 39
Harrodsburg Show Title: On Vacation
2003 Repertoire:

- The Galway Piper by Traditional
- I Get Around by Brian Wilson / Mike Love
- Margaritaville by Jimmy Buffet
- Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona

Head Director: Amy Arndt
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Darrell Rickmers
Winds and Percussion: 13
Colorguard: 3
Total Members: 16
Hazard Show Title: The ZONE
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Pauletta Smith
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 24
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 31
Henry County Show Title:
2003 Repertoire:

- Chant Rituals by Elliot Del Borgo
- Chant And Jubilo by W. Francis McBeth

Head Director: Chip Anderson
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Dallas Gambrell, Mark Tate
Colorguard Staff: Katie Elkins, Caitlin Adams
Music Arrangers: Alan D. Emerson (winds), Matt Schafner (percussion)
Drill Writer / Visual Tech: Russ Schartzer
Winds and Percussion: 31
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 39
Holmes Show Title: Fun In The Sun
2003 Repertoire:

- Karn Evil 9 by Keith Emerson / Greg Lake
- 90 In The Shade by Frank Sloan, Jr.
- Chameleon by Herbie Hancock
- Soak Up The Sun by Cheryl Crowe

Head Director: Frank Sloan, Jr.
Assistant Directors: Dustin Einhaus, Melissa Einhaus, Tiffany Mathena
Percussion Staff: Chase Blowers, Tara Baker
Colorguard Staff: Lisa West, Allison Neiheisel
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 46
Johnson Central Show Title: Music From "West Side Story"
2003 Repertoire:

- Maria / Cool by Leonard Bernstein
- One Hand, One Heart / America by Leonard Bernstein
- Finale featuring "Tonight" by Leonard Bernstein

Head Director: C. Evert Windland, Jr.
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Michael Bell
Colorguard Staff:
Drill: Alan Robinson
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 25
Knott County Central Show Title: The Sounds Of Simon
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Robert Saylor
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 16
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 22
Knox Central Show Title: The Music Of Robert W. Smith
2003 Repertoire:

- Paradisio by Robert W. Smith
- Into The Storm by Robert W. Smith
- Rites Of Tamburo by Robert W. Smith
- Paradisio (reprise) by Robert W. Smith

Head Director: Becky Judd
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Julia Judd
Winds and Percussion: 16
Colorguard: 3
Total Members: 19
Lee County Show Title: The Music Of Emerson, Lake & Palmer
2003 Repertoire:

- Fanfare For The Common Man by Aaron Copland, arr. Keith Emerson
- Hoedown (taken from Rodeo) by Aaron Copland, arr. Keith Emerson /
Greg Lake / Carl Palmer
- Blue Rondo A La Turk by Dave Brubeck

Head Director: Tony Barrett
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Karen Williams
Winds and Percussion: 31
Colorguard: 3
Total Members: 34
Lewis County Show Title: Penny Lane 2003
2003 Repertoire:

- Eleanor Rigby by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Yesterday by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Octopus's Garden by Richard Starkey
- Penny Lane by John Lennon / Paul McCartney

Head Director: Matthew Voiles
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Seth Fannin
Colorguard Staff: Keri Miller
Arranger: Chris Kennedy
Winds and Percussion: 16
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 22
Lexington Christian Academy Show Title: Russian Images
2003 Repertoire:

- Russian Christmas Music by Alfred Reed
- Salvation Is Created by Pavel Tschesnokoff
- Russian Easter Overture by Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Head Director: Aaron T. Cunningham
Assistant Director: Debbie Brookins
Percussion Staff: Adam Fox, Kris Keeton
Colorguard Staff: Angela Traugott
Music Arranger: Steven E. Knob
Woodwind Tech: Jessica Cunningham
Brass Tech: Matthew Shores
Winds and Percussion: 26
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 31
Lloyd Memorial Show Title: Sheer Imagination
2003 Repertoire:

- Caravan by Duke Ellington
- Luck Be A Lady (from Guys And Dolls) by Frank Loesser
- At The Gazebo by Trey Anastasio
- Manteca by Arturo Sandoval

Head Director: Randy J. Webb
Assistant Director: Eric Allen
Percussion Staff: Mike Swain, Kelly Ossege, Casey Ossege
Colorguard Staff: Karen Wear, Erin Maley
Winds and Percussion: 35
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 46
Logan County Show Title: Symphonic Metamorphoses
2003 Repertoire:

- Symphonic Metamorphoses by Paul Hindemith
- I. Allegro
- II. Scherzo
- III. Andantino
- IV. Marcia

Head Director: Aaron Bell
Assistant Director: Mark A. Sauerbrunn
Percussion Staff: Josh Hunt
Colorguard Staff: Ben Davis, Jason Henderson
Brass Tech: Jason Ausbrooks
Woodwind Tech: Matt Wooten
Winds and Percussion: 38
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 50
Ludlow Show Title:
2003 Repertoire:

- Aztec Fire by Jay Bocook
- Elbato by
- Sonna by
- Latin Closer by

Head Director: Michael Parrett
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 17
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 22
Lyon County Show Title: The Tell-Tale Heart
2003 Repertoire:

- The Tell-Tale Heart
- Murder
- The Eye Of Guilt
- The Relentless Heart

Head Director: Katherine Hunt
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Amanda Earnest, Jason Monday
Colorguard Staff: DeeDee White
Winds and Percussion: 35
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 44
Madison Southern Show Title: Masterpiece Collections
2003 Repertoire:

- Pictures At An Exhibition by Modest Mussorgsky
- Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) by Manuel de Falla
- Firebird by Igor Stravinsky

Head Director: Barron C. Jones
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 36
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 44
Marion County Show Title: Modern Day Mass
2003 Repertoire:

- Modern Day Mass by Aaron Copland / Carl Orff / Ennio Morricone
- Introit
- Kyrie
- Gloria
- Credo
- Sanctus
- Agnus Dei
- Benedicamus

Head Director: Curtis B. Ervin
Assistant Directors: Patrick Swencki, Amber Ervin
Percussion Staff: Bucky Wilson
Colorguard Staff: Mignon Mattingly
Music Arranger: Steven E. Knob
Woodwind Techs: Floyd Farmer, Emily Whitlock
Low Brass Tech: Steven Smith
Other Staff: Eric Downs, Teisha Bardin
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 19
Total Members: 59
Mayfield Show Title: The Wind And The Lion
2003 Repertoire:

- Selections From The Movie The Wind And The Lion by Jerry Goldsmith

Head Director: Darrin Abren
Assistant Director: Ginny Lee
Percussion Staff: Kevin Suiter, Jermaine Oliver
Colorguard Staff: Brooke Suiter, Kendall Peebles
Brass Tech: Joseph Alexander
Woodwind Tech: Erin Soulsby
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 52
McCreary Central Show Title:
2003 Repertoire:

- Arthur's Conquest by Brian Scott
- Scaling The North Wall by David R. Holsinger
- Mars (from The Planets) by Gustav Holst
- The King Must Die by Elton John

Head Director: Dale Mayberry
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 27
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 34
McLean County Show Title: Music From The Movie "Gladiator"
2003 Repertoire:

- Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack, "Gladiator" by Hans Zimmer

Head Director: Lori Stiggins
Assistant Director: Tracy Langford
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 46
Metcalfe County Show Title: The Music Of Styx
2003 Repertoire:

- The Grand Illusion by Dennis DeYoung
- Renegade by Tommy Shaw
- The Best Of Times by Dennis DeYoung
- Too Much Time On My Hands by Tommy Shaw
- Come Sail Away by Dennis DeYoung

Head Director: Scotty Burns
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Jessica Miles
Winds and Percussion: 24
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 31
Middlesboro Show Title: A Tribute To The Beatles
2003 Repertoire:

- Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- When I'm Sixty-Four by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Variations On Come Together by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- I Want To Hold Your Hand by John Lennon / Paul McCartney
- Hey Jude by John Lennon / Paul McCartney

Head Director: Suzanne Lee
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Scott Collins
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 36
Montgomery County Show Title: Essential Jazz
2003 Repertoire:

- Wind Machine by Sammy Nestico
- How High The Moon by Morgan Lewis
- Caravan by Juan Tizol

Head Director: Travis W. Bond
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Tonya Boyd
Instructional Assistant: Nick Denham
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 34
Morgan County Show Title: Three Songs At The Same Tempo
2003 Repertoire:

- Three Songs At The Same Tempo
- Prologue
- Lowrider
- The Horse

Head Director: Greg Greene
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Sarah Stoltzfus
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 24
Colorguard: 0
Total Members: 24
Nelson County Show Title: Air Power Suite
2003 Repertoire:

- Air Power Suite by Norman Dello Joio
- Alert And Take-Off
- Parade Of The Dare Devils
- Lonely Pilot's Letter Home
- The Liberator And And War's End

Head Director: Kirk Norval McElroy
Assistant Director: David L. Coffing
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Percussion Arranger: David Ratliff
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 50
Nicholas County Show Title: Locomotion -- The Music Of Key Poulan
2003 Repertoire:

- Locomotion
- I. All Aboard
- II. Rush Street Station
- III. Frontier
- IV. End Of The Line

Head Director: Debbie Hale
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Joey Wagoner, David Flora
Colorguard Staff: Elizabeth McCarty, Jeremy Owens
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 9
Total Members: 46
North Laurel Show Title: Intrigue Of The Past
2003 Repertoire:

- Chant Rituals by Elliot Del Borgo
- Concertino For Four Percussion And Winds by David Gillingham

Head Director: David McFadden
Assistant Director: Priscilla Wilkerson
Percussion Staff: Jim Corcoran, Eric Sokoloski
Colorguard Staff: Jimmy Cornn
Brass Techs: Robert Madden, Kerry Evans
Woodwind Tech: Amy Cates
Winds and Percussion: 39
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 49
North Oldham Show Title: Life, A Journey Of Emotions
2003 Repertoire:

- To The Summit! by Robert W. Smith
- Semper Liberi by Robert W. Smith
- Into The Storm by Robert W. Smith
- To The Summit! (ballad) Based on the traditional Hymn "Someday" by
Robert W. Smith
- To The Summit! (reprise) by Robert W. Smith

Head Director: Jason L. Gregory
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: John Mulcahy
Colorguard Staff: Megan Lasseigne
Low Brass Tech / Visual Tech: Johnny Rothenburger
High Brass Tech: Nikki Gregory
Music Arrangers: John Merz, Jason L. Gregory
Drill Writer: John Merz
Winds and Percussion: 14
Colorguard: 3
Total Members: 17
Oldham County Show Title: The Music Of Styx
2003 Repertoire:

- A.D. 1928 / Rockin' The Paradise by Dennis DeYoung
- Don't Let It End by Dennis DeYoung
- Too Much Time On My Hands by Tommy Shaw
- The Best Of Times by Dennis DeYoung

Head Director: Bradford Rogers
Assistant Director: Kevin Cox
Percussion Staff: Mark Tate, Tammy Fust
Colorguard Staff: Pat Rogers, Brianna Rogers, Bev McCombs
Winds and Percussion: 33
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 44
Owensboro Show Title: Dark Times Of Mankind
2003 Repertoire:

- Concertino For Four Percussion And Winds by David Gillingham

Head Director: Rex M. Payton
Assistant Director: Natalie Francis
Percussion Staff: James Powell, Jimmy Dunn
Colorguard Staff: Sarah Bowers
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 4
Total Members: 41
Owensboro Catholic Show Title: Celtic Connections
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Ed Hauser
Assistant Director: Katie Hauser
Percussion Staff: Nick Warren
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 34
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 40
Paducah Tilghman Show Title: Latin Expressions
2003 Repertoire:

- Mambo Beat by Tino Puente
- Oye Como Va by Tino Puente
- Perfidia by Alberto Domingues
- Brazil by S.K. Russell / Ary Barroso

Head Director: Bart Dixon
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Patrick Saddler
Colorguard Staff: Carol Dixon
Marching Tech: Geco Ross
Winds and Percussion: 35
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 47
Perry County Central Show Title: The Music Of ABBA
2003 Repertoire:

- Mamma Mia by Benny Andersson / Stig Anderson / Björn Ulvaeus
- SOS by Benny Andersson / Stig Anderson / Björn Ulvaeus
- I Have A Dream by Benny Andersson / Björn Ulvaeus
- Dancing Queen by Benny Andersson / Stig Anderson / Björn Ulvaeus

Head Director: Eddie Campbell
Assistant Director: Kay Crowe
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 20
Colorguard: 4
Total Members: 24
Pleasure Ridge Park Show Title: Selections From Chicago
2003 Repertoire:

- Chicago by Fred Fisher
- Just You 'N' Me by James Pankow
- Saturday In The Park by Robert Lamm

Head Director: Stephanie Graham
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 4
Total Members: 23
Pineville Show Title: Classic Rock
2003 Repertoire:

- Highway Star by Ritchie Blackmore / Ian Gillian / Roger Glover / Jon
Lord / Ian Paice
- Walk This Way by Joe Perry / Steven Tyler
- Come Sail Away by Dennis DeYoung

Head Director: Jackie Thompson
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Judy Smith
Winds and Percussion: 22
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 33
Powell County Show Title: The Genius Of Paul Simon
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Michael Estep
Assistant Director: Jean K. Edwards
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Stephanie Gullett
Winds and Percussion: 33
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 38
Prestonsburg Show Title: We're Not Gonna Take It
2003 Repertoire:

- Crazy Train by Robert Daisley / Ozzy Osbourne / Randy Rhoads
- Bohemian Rhapsody by Freddie Mercury
- School's Out by Alice Cooper / Neal Smith / Michael Bruce / Glen
Buxton
- We're Not Gonna Take It by Dee Snider

Head Director: Christie Piper
Assistant Directors: Keith H. Coleman, Brandon Hall
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 29
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 35
Providence Show Title: Selections From Tower Of Power
2003 Repertoire:

- What Is Hip? by Emilio Castillo / Stephen Kupka / David Garibaldi
- So Very Hard To Go by Emilio Castillo / Stephen Kupka
- Attitude Dance by Emilio Castillo / Stephen Kupka


Head Director: Kevin Johnson
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 4
Total Members: 32
Pulaski County Show Title: Shades: The Music of Robert W. Smith
2003 Repertoire:

- Where The Black Hawk Soars by Robert W. Smith
- Lands by Robert W. Smith
- Congo by Robert W. Smith


Head Director: Jeremy Cole
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 15
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 20
Raceland-Worthington Show Title: Supernatural
2003 Repertoire:

- Everybody's Everything by Carlos Santana / Tyrone Moss / Milton Brown
- Samba Pa Ti by Carlos Santana
- Smooth by Carlos Santana / Rob Thomas / Itaal Shur

Head Director: David A. Barker
Assistant Directors: Mandy Phelps, Guy Molinary
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 19
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 25
Reidland Show Title: Lest We Forget
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Sean Corbett
Assistant Director: Ricky G. Turner
Percussion Staff: Brey McCoy
Colorguard Staff: Andrea Reynolds
Winds and Percussion: 28
Colorguard: 11
Total Members: 39
Rockcastle County Show Title: Las Vegas: City Of Lights
2003 Repertoire:

- Celebration by Brian Scott
- A Salute To Elvis arr. Victor Lopez
- Copa Cabana (percussion feature) by
- Temptation by Brian Scott

Head Director: Greg Daugherty
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Ann Alexander
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 15
Total Members: 55
Rowan County Show Title: The Colors Of Spain
2003 Repertoire:

- The Legend - Zorro's Theme (from The Mask Of Zorro) by James Horner
- Diego's Goodbye (from The Mask Of Zorro) by James Horner
- Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona

Head Director: Kevin Christie
Assistant Director: David S. Fuller
Percussion Staff: Nick Diedrichsen, Robert Parks
Colorguard Staff: Dawn Christie
Brass Tech: Dan McNally
Woodwind Tech: Melissa Harper
Student Teacher: Chuck Caudill
Winds and Percussion: 35
Colorguard: 14
Total Members: 49
Russellville Show Title: Visions Of Asia
2003 Repertoire:

- Variations On A Korean Folk Song, Part I by John Barnes Chance
- Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden
Dragon" by Tan Dun
- Variations On A Korean Folk Song, Part II by John Barnes Chance

Head Director: Brian E. Brown
Assistant Director: Tera Ragland
Percussion Staff: James Fultz
Colorguard Staff: Jason Henderson
Brass Tech: Stephen Kersteins
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 16
Total Members: 46
Saint Xavier Show Title: The Sounds Of Simon
2003 Repertoire:

- Bridge Over Troubled Water by Paul Simon
- You Can Call Me Al by Paul Simon
- Still Crazy After All These Years by Paul Simon
- 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover by Paul Simon
- Late In The Evening by Paul Simon
- The Sound Of Silence by Paul Simon

Head Director: Jack Walker, Jr.
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 25
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 30
Scott Show Title: Fire
2003 Repertoire:

- Firebird Suite, Movement 4 by Igor Stravinsky
- Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) by Manuel de Falla
- Fire Dance by Al Vitzzutti
- Finale From Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky

Head Director: Sherri L. Stanfield
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 27
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 37
Shelby Valley Show Title: "The Ends Justify The Means" A Machiavellian Fantasy
2003 Repertoire:

- In The Spring At The Time When Kings Go Off To War by David R.
Holsinger
- Time To Say Goodbye by Lucio Quarantotto
- Celebration by Philip Sparke

Head Director: Robert Scheeler
Assistant Director: Tracee Scheeler
Percussion Staff: Billy Schaefer, Jason Kercheval
Colorguard Staff: Kelley Kennedy, Tiffany Hall
Show Designer: Chris Kennedy
High Brass Tech: Jay Matheny
Low Brass Tech: Bob Hall
Winds and Percussion: 30
Colorguard: 18
Total Members: 48
Sheldon Clark Show Title: Styx: Live!
2003 Repertoire:

- The Grand Illusion by Dennis DeYoung, arr. Paul Murtha
- Renegade by Tommy Shaw, arr. Paul Murtha
- The Best Of Times by Dennis DeYoung, arr. Paul Murtha
- Too Much Time On My Hands by Tommy Shaw, arr. Paul Murtha
- Come Sail Away by Dennis DeYoung, arr. Paul Murtha

Head Director: Michelle Napier
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Cameron Painter, Timmy Horn
Colorguard Staff: DeAnna Branham, Dawn Andress
Winds and Percussion: 21
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 27
South Laurel Show Title: West Side Story
2003 Repertoire:

- Tonight / America by Leonard Bernstein, arr. Jay Dawson
- Maria / Cool by Leonard Bernstein, arr. Jay Dawson
- Jet Song by Leonard Bernstein, arr. Jay Dawson
- One Hand, One Heart / Somewhere by Leonard Bernstein, arr. Jay Dawson

Head Director: Mark Sizemore
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Kevin Wilson
Colorguard Staff: Lezley Bowling, Brian Turner
Winds and Percussion: 37
Colorguard: 7
Total Members: 44
Southern Show Title: Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
2003 Repertoire:

- To Challenge The Sky And Heavens Above by Robert W. Smith
- The Great Locomotive Chase by Robert W. Smith
- Motown Metal by Michael Daugherty
- Machine by William Bolcom

Head Director: Kevin Todd Simpson
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Christy Schladand
Winds and Percussion: 35
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 41
Taylor County Show Title: A Day In The Desert
2003 Repertoire:

- Sonoran Desert Holiday by Ron Nelson

Head Director: Todd Farmer
Assistant Director: J. Corey Francis
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Jennifer Schuumann
Winds and Percussion: 36
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 44
Todd County Central Show Title: Dimensions
2003 Repertoire:

- Dimensions by Robert W. Smith, arr. Tony Pendelton
- Opener
- Interlude
- Production
- Closer

Head Director: John Lovell
Assistant Director: Jill Paige
Percussion Staff: Justin Lathem
Colorguard Staff: Mary Beth Earle
Show coordinator: Tony Pendelton
Woodwind Tech: Angela Robertson
Winds and Percussion: 29
Colorguard: 10
Total Members: 39
Trigg County Show Title: Noisy Wheels Of Joy
2003 Repertoire:

- Noisy Wheels Of Joy by Eric Whitacre
- Reflections In A Tidal Pool by James Bonney

Head Director: Alan Baker
Assistant Director: Andrew Mroch
Percussion Staff: Collin Baker
Colorguard Staff: Hanna Eichhorn
Performance Coordinator: Mark Harris
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 14
Total Members: 54
Trimble County Show Title: El Gordo's Big Band Swing
2003 Repertoire:

- Rock This Town by Brian Setzer
- Big Noise From Winnetka by Bob Haggart / Ray Bauduc
- Don't Get Around Much Anymore by Duke Ellington

Head Director: Bill Gordon
Assistant Director: Robert Fuller
Percussion Staff: Kevin Bradley, Tommy Rich
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 25
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 30
Union County Show Title: My Favorite Things, My Favorite People
2003 Repertoire:

- My Favorite Things (from The Sound Of Music) by Richard Rogers
- How The West Was Won by Alfred Newman
- If You Believe (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls
- Percussion Feature by
- My Favorite Things (reprise) by Richard Rogers

Head Director: Jay M. Morgan
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff: Holly Bradley
Other Staff: Laura Kaylor
Winds and Percussion: 23
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 35
Waggener Show Title: Music From "Abbey Road" By The Beatles
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Chad Russell
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 17
Colorguard: 3
Total Members: 20
Warren East Show Title:
2003 Repertoire:

- Throw Down by Tom Browne
- City Of Angels Theme by Cy Coleman
- What The World Needs Now Is Love by Hal David

Head Director: David W. Dayton
Assistant Director: Laura M. Finley
Percussion Staff: Miguel Monroy
Colorguard Staff: Paula Thompson
Brass Tech: B.J. Britt
Winds and Percussion: 22
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 30
Webster County Show Title: Rhapsody In Blue
2003 Repertoire:

- Rhapsody In Blue: Parts I, II, and III by George Gershwin, arr. Mike
Story

Head Director: Brian Cotton
Assistant Director: Greg Downes
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 27
Colorguard: 6
Total Members: 33
Whitesburg Show Title:
2003 Repertoire:

Head Director: Tom Pike
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff:
Colorguard Staff:
Winds and Percussion: 18
Colorguard: 8
Total Members: 26
Whitley County Show Title: Illusions
2003 Repertoire:

- Land Of Make Believe by Chuck Mangione
- Mr. Mirror's Reflection On Dreams by Kit Watkins
- Prism by Steve Shafer

Head Director: Jaime Garrett
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Will Garrett
Colorguard Staff: Samantha Walls, Brian Evans
Winds and Percussion: 21
Colorguard: 5
Total Members: 26
Williamstown Show Title: Rhythms, Shades And Textures
2003 Repertoire:

- Heat Of The Day by Pat Metheny
- Candle In The Window (from Civil War: Our Story In Song) by Frank
Wildhorn
- Strawberry Soup by Don Ellis

Head Director: Robert E. Gregg, Jr.
Assistant Director:
Percussion Staff: Chad Eden
Colorguard Staff: Tim Hart, Kristen Skyes
Winds and Percussion: 40
Colorguard: 12
Total Members: 52