2002 Marching Band Repertoires – AAA

2002 Class AAA

SCHOOLDIRECTORSREPERTOIRE
Allen County-ScottsvilleJ. Shawn Huff
John S. Hall
Gina Huff
Anne Vinson
"Gladiator" -- Overture from Ben Hur -- The Barbarian Horde -- Gladiator Finale
BallardCharles B. Stewart
Gerry Sexton
Jason Hall
PARADIGMS
Bryan StationShawn Lee Parrish
Shane Mitchell
"Freedom" -- Prologue -- American Salute -- We Shall Overcome -- Respect -- Think -- Reprise
Central HardinJennifer Mills
David Centers
Todd Brandes
The Music of Leonard Bernstein -- Presto Barbaro (from On The Waterfront) -- Make Our Garden Grow -- Profanation (from Jeremiah Symphony)
Christian CountyScott E. Estes
Bill Fisher
Amy Watkins
"Spectrum" -- Dramatic Prelude -- Suite Francaise -- Before the Storm -- Symphony No. 1 (De Meij) -- Illyrian Dances
Daviess CountyMike N. Clark
Gary Kirtley
Defending the Crown-British Quest 2002 -- Henry V -- Song Without Words -- Fantasia on the Dargasun -- Crown Imperial
George Rogers ClarkTodd Moody
Trish Torline
Dusk to Dawn -- Black (from The Easter Symphony-Holsinger) -- Main Theme (from City of Angels) -- Concertino for Four Percussion and Winds
GlasgowGreg Stepp
Steven Keys
Ricky Mudd
ABSTRACTS -- Havendance -- Hymnsong of Philip Bliss -- Liturgical Dances
Henry ClayMichael D. White
Martin Weir
First Flights -- Twelve Seconds to the Moon -- First Flights -- To Walk with Wings
John HardinTom Case
Melissa Case
Jesse Floyd
Rob Lee
"Hieroglyphs" -- An Egyptian Symphonic Suite
Lawrence CountyJeff Ware-- Duel of the Fates (from Episode I by John Williams) -- First Contact -- Undiscovered Country
Lone OakScott Ford
Johnnie Bishop
Jeremy Watwood
Four Shades of Red -- Bacchanale (from Samson and Delilah) -- Con Te Partiro
Madison CentralHarold Brent Barton
David Ratliff
Visionary Shapes of Rhythm -- Malambo -- Powerhouse -- Adios Nonino -- Dirty Boogie
Madisonville-North HopkinsRobert M. Bryant
Alan D. Emerson
Randall L. Adams
Troy Jones
-- String Quartet No. 4, Movement 5 Allegro Molto (Bartok) -- Jug Blues and Fat Pickin' -- Fire Dance
Marshall CountyMichael Colvett
Ronnie L. Payton
Steve Mathis
Rhythm and Motion -- 20th Century Fox Fanfare -- Magical Mystery Tour -- Moondance -- Summertime -- Saturday Night / Sunday Morning -- C-Jam Blues
Muhlenberg NorthJoe Allen
Troy Stovall
Muhlenberg SouthLarry J. Moore
Rick Gardner
Medieval Moods
Ohio CountyChad Alward
Karen Alward
Phillip D. Farris
Jarren Calvert
"The Last of the Mohicans" -- Main Title / Elk Hunt -- Cora -- The Kiss -- Fort Battle -- Top of the World
ParisPhillip GrigsonA STUDY IN DISSONANCE -- On The Waterfront -- Medea's Dance of Vengeance
Paul G. BlazerTerry D. Thompson
Chris Whelan
"A Salute to New York City" -- New York, New York / On Broadway -- Birdland -- New York State of Mind
Russell CountyWayne Ackerman
Chad Floyd
Paige Jones
"Russian Ballets" The Music of Igor Stravinsky -- Finale (from The Firebird Suite) -- Petrouchka -- Round Dance of the Princess -- Rite of Spring
SenecaSarah K. Hawkins-SmithUnder The Big Top -- Barnum and Bailey's Favorite -- Baby Elephant Walk -- Let Me Fall -- Ninkou Latora
Wayne CountyGerald Pickrell
Kathi Pickrell
Joey Neal
Scott Sexton
"Earth: Voices of a Planet" The Music of Paul Winter -- Begin Sweet World -- Appalachian Morning -- Under the Sun -- Puma / The Rain Forest