2002 Marching Band Repertoires – A

2002 Class A

SCHOOLDIRECTORSREPERTOIRE
Ballard MemorialKelley L. RayMangione Magic -- Feels So Good -- Children of Sanchez -- Land of Make Believe -- Echano -- El Gato Triste
BardstownMatt BrownCarribean Nights -- Canzon -- The Look of Love -- Under the Sea -- Jump in the Line
BeechwoodMatthew Jackson
Ryan Hays
Selections from "The Divine Comedy"
BellevueTimothy B. KennedyJames Bond Soundtrack -- Goldfinger / Main Theme -- Live and Let Die -- Goldeneye -- For Your Eyes Only
Bourbon CountyChuck Edwards
Nadine Hale
"Behind Steel Bars" -- Tempered Steel -- Scootin' on Hardrock -- Hannibal
Bowling GreenKevin Briley
Tina N. Tyrie
"Music from Austin Powers" -- Soul Bossa Nova -- Mas Que Nada -- The Look of Love -- Crash
Boyd CountyWillis SmithScotland: 1745 -- Little Scotch Suite -- The King Across the Water
Boyle CountyTim Blevins
Gordon Couch
Mixed Emotions: Featuring the Music of Revueltas, Bernstein, and Copland -- Sensemaya -- Make Our Garden Grow -- Grohg - Ballet In One Act
Bracken CountyDan BlackSpirit of the West
Breathitt CountyLisa EdmondsSalute to America -- Salute to America's Finest -- America the Beautiful -- God Bless America
Breckinridge CountyW. Kent Sanders
Christian Hansen
Adventures on Earth: Selections from "E.T."
Bullitt CentralRodney Stults-- Star Spangled Overture -- Amber Waves -- Shaker Closer
Bullitt EastM.D. Jasper
Vickie Kurk
Holly Ross
-- Border Crossing -- Gladiator Part 3 (The Barbarian Horde) -- Trashing the Camp -- Glory
Butler CountyDarryl DockeryThe Music of Journey -- Seperate Ways -- Any Way You Want It -- Open Arms
CampbellsvilleA.J. Gatewood"Soul of the Woman" -- Peg -- She -- Dance, Sister, Dance
Carroll CountyJeffery G. Root
Katie Duvall
Selections from "West Side Story"
Casey CountyBecky Lynn Justice"Adventures of a Lifetime" -- Adventures of Indiana Jones -- Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Far and Away -- Darth Vader Theme -- Adventures on Earth (from E.T.)
CavernaRobbie L. Fudge
Amy Neagle
Hymns of Praise
Clay CountyBrian Ward-- In The Stone -- The Horse -- Wave -- 25 or 6 to 4
CorbinJonathan T. Wheatley
Carolyn Garr
Selections from "Cuban Fire Suite" by Johnny Richards -- Fuego Cubano -- El Congo Valiente -- La Suerte de Los Tontos
Crittenden CountyDavid A. Moss-- Born to be Wild -- Cheeseburger in Paradise -- CANtastic -- Takin' Care of Business
DaytonKevin M. Grow
Kevin Shanks
Chants Long Forgotten by Roland Barrett -- Parts I, II, III, & IV
Dixie HeightsJohn R. MerzThe Gardens of the Appian Way -- Ben Hur -- Pie Jesu -- Appian Way / Epiphany
East CarterChristopher Blair-- The Contender -- C.C. Conga -- Look You Up
East JessamineJoshua S. Jackson"Shades: The Music of Frank Tichelli"
Edmonson CountyPhillip West
Stephanie Beach
Nan Doyle
Classical Showcase -- Ode to Joy -- Going Home (from New World Symphony) -- Eine Kliene Nachtmusic -- Beethoven's Fifth -- 1812 Overture
Estill CountyJason Bowles
Tim Lang
"A Native American Portrait" -- The Mission -- Dances With Wolves -- Trail of Tears
Fleming CountyBrad NunnSpirits of the Night -- Toccata -- Psycho Prelude -- Sorcerer's Apprentice -- The Witches' Sabbath -- Fugue (Toccata & Fugue in D minor, JS Bach)
Franklin-SimpsonMichael Wix
Clay Terry
25 Years of Star Wars -- Duel Fanfare -- Star Wars Opener -- Cantina Band -- Yoda -- Throne Room
Gallatin CountyKeith HowardHeadin' Out West -- Theme from the Magnificent Seven -- Ghost Riders in the Sky -- Cucarraha Con Queso -- Red River Valley
Grant CountyElaine Hammonds
Jason Milner
The Music of Pink Floyd -- Time -- Money -- Love
Graves CountyJeffrey G. Williams
Buckley Walker
Jungle Book -- Trust in Me / Bare Necessities -- Col. Hathi's March / That's What Friends Are For -- I Wanna' Be Like You -- My Own Home / Bare Necessities (reprise)
Green CountySarah Martin-- Fanfare for the Common Man -- Make Our Garden Grow -- Candide -- Appalachian Spring
Greenup CountyMarc A. Carpenter
Brandon Abdon
The Best of Ray Charles -- Georgia -- Hit the Road Jack -- I Can't Stop Loving You -- What I'd Say
Hancock CountyDavid L. Hobbs
Faith Cook
Selections from "Les Miserables" -- Work Song / At the End of the Day -- I Dreamed A Dream -- Master of the House -- One Day More
HarlanBetsy BurkhartStorm Cycle -- V2Schneider -- Stormworks Ballad -- Bukvich Symphony-The Storm
HarrodsburgAmy Arndt"Visions of Darkness" -- Tubular Bells -- Toccata and Fugue -- La Belle -- Duel of the Fates -- Night on Bald Mountain
HazardPauletta Smith"Imagination"
Henry CountyJason GregorySelections from "The Firebird Suite" by Igor Stravinsky
HolmesFrank Sloan, Jr.
Bret Eldridge
Deron Frye
Just Clubbin' - A Night Out on the Town -- Karn Evil 9 -- Siesta -- Killer Joe -- Land of Make Believe
Hopkins County CentralJohn Grace
Chris Tolliver
Melinda Oertner
"A Russian Celebration of Seasons" -- Russian Easter Overture -- Harvesting the Fields of Russia -- Russian Christmas Music
JeffersontownShaun R. PoppA Tribal Tribute
Johnson CentralC. Evert Windland, Jr.Music from the movie "Gladiator"
Knox CentralShaun Thompson"A Study in Color"
Lee CountyTony BarrettGroovin to the Doobies -- China Grove -- Takin' It to the Streets -- Black Water -- Jesus is Just Alright -- Long Train Runnin'
Lewis CountyMatthew VoilesFire and Dance
Lexington Christian AcademyAaron T. Cunningham"Fantasia" -- Beethovens Fifth -- The Sorcerers Apprentice -- Firebird
Lincoln CountyJoe Briley"The Wizard of Oz"
Lloyd MemorialRandy J. WebbMedieval Images: "Robin Hood and Beyond"
LudlowMichael Parrett-- Fly to the Moon -- A Nightingale Sang in Berkley Square -- Luck be a Lady
Lyon CountyKatherine HuntFate of the Gods -- Creation and Destruction -- Purity and Innocence -- Chaos and Victory
Madison SouthernBarron C. Jones-- Aztec Fire -- Evil Ways -- Latin Closer
Marion CountyLori Gates
Joni Farmer
The Music of Moulin Rouge -- Moulin Rouge Opener -- One Day I'll Fly Away -- Rhythm Of The Night -- El Tango De Roxanne
MayfieldDavid Tucker
Darrin Abren
Macie Tucker
"New World Symphony" by Antonin Dvorak
McCreary CentralDale MayberryElements (Fire, Water, Earth and Wind) -- Aztec Fire -- Adieu to Erin -- Avalanche -- Blow Ye Winds
McLean CountyLori Stiggins
Emily Royse
Spirits of the Night -- Toccata & Fugue -- Psycho Prelude -- Night on Bald Mountain
Metcalfe CountyScotty BurnsCeltic Celebrations -- The Gallway Piper -- Danny Boy -- An Irish Party in Third Class
MiddlesboroSuzanne LeeReign of Fire 2002 -- The Olympic Spirit -- St. Elmo's Fire -- Ritual Fire Dance -- Firebird Suite
Monroe CountyMike Holbrook
Terry Collins
Melodies from the Wonderful World of Disney
Nelson CountyDavid L. Coffing
Steven C. Smith
Dream... Design ... and Conquer -- Adagio for Strings -- The Canyon -- Medea
Nicholas CountyDebbie Hale"Pandora's Box"
North LaurelDavid McFaddenMusic for a Great City by Aaron Copland -- Mvt I - Skyline -- Mvt II - Night Thoughts -- Mvt III - Subway Jam -- Mvt IV - Toward the Bridge
Owen CountyKelly S. Hash"Mazama" A Vision Quest by Jay Chataway
OwensboroRex Payton
Brian Hedges
"Bust'n Out" -- Based Around the Character Dick Tracy -- Segments 1, 2, and 3
Owensboro CatholicEd Hauser
Katie Hauser
A Prayer for the Modern World -- Where the Black Hawk Soars -- Pie Jesu -- Fantasia in G
Perry County CentralByron Turner"All That Jazz" -- Green Onions -- Sail Away -- Birdland
PinevilleJackie Thompson"Around the World" -- Music from Spain, Korea, Africa, and America
Pleasure Ridge ParkStephanie GrahamShades of Blue -- Rhapsody in Blue -- Everybody Loves the Blues -- C-Jam Blues -- Blue Shades
Powell CountyMichael Estep
Jean K. Edwards
-- Make His Praise Glorious -- Amazing Grace -- Gloria Finale
PrestonsburgCharles M. BellNostalgic Dream -- Give my Regards to Broadway -- St. Louis Blues -- Space Mambo -- Georgia On My Mind
ProvidenceKeith B. Sperry-- El Cumbanchero -- Perfedia -- Ran Can Can -- Brazil
Pulaski CountyJeremy Cole"Before our Time: The Music of Styx"
Raceland-WorthingtonDavid A. Barker-- Crown Imperial -- Through the Eyes of Love -- Joyful, Joyful
ReidlandSean Corbett
Ricky G. Turner
"Dreams and Visions of Flight"
Rowan CountyKevin Christie
David S. Fuller
"Shades of Russia" -- Russian Christmas Music -- Russian Sailor's Dance -- Hut of Baba Yaga -- Great Gate of Kiev
RussellvilleBrian E. Brown
Jason Henderson
Legends of the American West -- How the West Was Won -- Shenandoah -- The Magnificent Seven -- Ghost Riders in the Sky
RyleWilliam M. Klopp
Carrie Judd
"Elements" - A Study of Water, Air, Fire, and Earth -- Inspired by Cirque du Soleil-Dralion
Saint XavierJack WalkerSelections from "Jesus Christ Superstar" -- Main Theme -- Heaven on Their Mind -- Hosanna -- King Herod's Song -- I Don't Know How to Love Him -- Gethsemane
ScottSherri L. Stanfield"New World Symphony" by Antonin Dvorak
Shelby ValleyRobert ScheelerOn Great White Wings -- 12 Seconds to the Moon -- To Tame the Perilous Skies
SouthernTodd ChamberlainWhere the Wild Things Are -- Beetlejuice -- Come Sail Away -- Coolyata -- In Trutina (from Carmina Burana) -- Come Sail Away (reprise)
Taylor CountyTodd Farmer
J. Corey Francis
The Odyssey
Todd County CentralJohn Lovell
Jill Paige
Lord of the Rings
Trigg CountyAlan Baker
Mark Harris
Andrew Mroch
Spirit of Order
Trimble CountyBill Gordon-- Aztec Fire -- Malaguena -- One More Time, Chuck Corea
Union CountyDeidre Goodman
Jay M. Morgan
"A Tribute To American Soldiers, Past and Present" -- When Johnny Comes Marching Home -- A Salute To America's Finest -- Taps -- God Bless America
Valley TraditionalBryan Crady-- Echano -- Land of Make Believe -- El Gato Triste
WaggenerChad Russell-- The Avengers -- The Saint -- The Prisoner
Warren EastMarty Sharer
Laura Finley
-- A Mis Abuelos -- Mam Bop -- Mas Que Nada -- Mucho Mojo
Washington CountyDebbie Reed HarrodDaVincian Visions
Webster CountyBrian Cotton
Greg Downes
James Bond -- Goldfinger / James Bond -- Live and Let Die -- For Your Eyes Only / James Bond (reprise)
WhitesburgTom PikeN/A
Whitley CountyJamie Garrett-- Birdland -- New York State of Mind -- Stomping Ground -- New York Medley
WilliamstownRobert E. Gregg, Jr."The Red Poppy" -- The Hunt for Red October -- Dance of the Chinese Woman -- Russian Sailor's Dance