Henderson County

HENDERSON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL - - HENDERSON

State Final Appearances: 3 (Class AAA: 1988, 1989, 1990)

Highest KMEA Finish: 2nd Place (Class AAA: 1988)
*YEAR**CLASS**POSITION**SCORE**DIRECTORS**COMMENTS*
1982------David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
1984------David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
1986AAAA5th (State Semifinals)82.6David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Dennis Russell
1987AAAA5th (State Semifinals)81.2David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Dennis Russell
1988AAA2nd (State Finals)89.67David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Keith L. Vincent
Dennis Russell
Diane Embrey
Jan Neff
Donnie Mellon
1989AAA3rd (State Finals)87.9David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Keith L. Vincent
Dennis Russell
Jan Neff
1990AAA4th (State Finals)81.35David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Keith L. Vincent
Dennis Russell
1991AAAA13th (State Semifinals)80.23David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Dennis Russell
Paul Metzger
1992AAAA8th (State Semifinals)81.6David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Dennis Russell
Paul Metzger
Kim Knoth
Doneta Noffsinger
1993AAAA8th (State Semifinals)81.18David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Dennis Russell
Paul Metzger
Kim Knoth
Paula Manlove
1994AAA10th (State Semifinals)82.5David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Paul Metzger
1995AAAA9th (State Semifinals)86.13David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Paul Metzger
Lois U. Wiggins
Kim Jones
1996AAAA7th (tie) (State Semifinals)87David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Paul Metzger
Lois U. Wiggins
Kim Jones
Cindy Wilkerson
1997AAAA8th (State Semifinals)86.7David Caldwell
Janet Caldwell
Paul Metzger
Dennis Russell
Cindy Wilkerson
1998AAAA6th (tie) (State Semifinals)89.09Keith L. Vincent
Paul Metzger
Dennis Russell
Lois U. Wiggins
Rusty Carter
1999AAAA6th (State Semifinals)89.3Keith L. Vincent
Paul Metzger
Lois U. Wiggins
Rusty Carter
Ann Wilchek
2000AAAA8th (State Semifinals)86.75Keith L. Vincent
Paul Metzger
Lois U. Wiggins
Rusty Carter
Anne Wilcheck
2001AAAA7th (State Semifinals)81.9Keith L. Vincent
Paul Metzger
Lois U. Wiggins
Amy Noon-Tovar
2002AAAA8th (State Semifinals)69.48Brandon L. Stinnett
Paul Metzger
Lois U. Wiggins
Amy Noon-Tovar
2003AAAA9th (State Semifinals)76.3Brandon L. Stinnett
Paul Metzger
Amy Noon-Tovar
Jim Daughters
2004AAADid Not Attend State--Brandon L. Stinnett
Paul Metzger
Jim Daughters
Edward F. Kearns
Susan E. Shirel
Brad Miller
2005AAAAADid Not Attend State--Brandon L. Stinnett
Paul Metzger
Keith Vincent
April Yonts
2006AAAAA13th (State Semifinals)76.98Steven Page
Paul Metzger
Keith Vincent
2007AAAAA14th (State Semifinals)68.13Steven Page
Paul Metzger
Keith Vincent
2008AAAAA10th (State Semifinals)77.79Steven Page
Keith Vincent
Alex Grimm
Paul Metzger
2009AAAAADid not compete in KMEA SMBC--Steven Page
Keith Vincent
Alex Grimm
Paul Metzger
Competed in KMEA Class AAAAA,
BOA, MCI and COC
2010AAAAA13th (State Semifinals)74.5Keith Vincent
Paul Metzger
Alex Grimm
2011AAAAA9th (West Quarterfinals)73.75Keith Vincent
Paul Metzger
Alex Grimm
2012AAAAA14th (State Semifinals)78.85Keith Vincent
Adam W. Thomas
Alex Grimm
Paul Metzger
2013AAAAA9th (West Quarterfinals)75.55Adam W. Thomas
Brandon Etienne
2014AAAAADid not compete in KMEA SMBC--Adam W. Thomas
Brandon Etienne
Paul Metzger
2015AAAAA9th (West Quarterfinals)75.35Adam W. Thomas
2016AAAAA14th (State Semifinals)72.35Adam W. Thomas
2017AAAAA13th (State Semifinals)69.15Conner Kinmon
Charles McManus
Paul Metzger
Aaron Hudson